Home | Vice-rector for Humanitarian Affairs
Vice-rector for Humanitarian Affairs
Huseynov Ramiz Aghali oglu was born in 1970 in Gollu village of Amasya region in Armenian Republic. He finished Gollu secondary school in 1987. He graduated from Sumgayit State University the Faculty of Power Engineering with honors diploma in 1993.
In 1994-1998 he did his postgraduate study at Sumgayit State University.
In 1998-2000 he worked in Electromechanics department at Sumgayit State University as an assistant and in 2000-2003 as a senior lecturer.  He has been working as an associate professor since 2003.
In 2002 defending his dissertation thesis he gotscientific degree of Candidate of Technical sciences. In 2011 he became an associate professor. In 2003-2015 he worked in the Faculty of  Physics and Electro energetics as a deputy dean.
From 2015 to 2017 he worked as a chief of Doctorate and master’s degree section.
On January 5, 2017 by the order of Minister of Education Mr. Mikayil  Jabbarov he was appointed vice-rector on Humanitarian issues at Sumgayit State University.
He is the author of more than 50 scientific works, as well as 5 inventions, 7 methodic resources.
Right now he is PhD student at Azerbaijan Scientific - Research and Design - Prospecting Power Engineering Institute on Ph.D. program.
In 2012 he was awarded with Honorary diploma by the Republican Committee of Independent Trade Union of Education Workers of Azerbaijan.
He is married and has got 3 children.
Chairman of Sumgayit city organization of YAP.