Home | Vice rector for Social Affairs and Public Relations
Vice rector for Social Affairs and Public Relations
Khalilov Elmar Shirinbala oglu was born on January 3, 1965 in Sumgayit. In 1980 he graduated from Sumgayit city secondary school No. 23, in 1983 from Sumgayit State Technical vocational school No. 49  and in 1992 from the history faculty of Baku State University.
He served in the army in 1983-1985.
In 1993, he started working as a history teacher at Sumgayit city secondary school No. 10  and was promoted to the position of deputy director for educational affairs.
From April to September 1996, he worked as a methodologist in the education department of Sumgayit city.
In 2013 he defended his dissertation and in 2015 he received the title of associate professor.
In September 1996, he started working as a teacher at the "department of History of Azerbaijan" at Sumgayit State University. From January 1997 to May 1997 he worked as a deputy dean at the "Economics" faculty. From 1998, he worked as a senior lecturer. From 1997 to 2000 he was the chairman of the Student Trade Union Committee of SSU.
Since 2015 he continues his scientific and pedagogical activity as an associate professor.
Doc. E.Khalilov worked as the chairman of the Free Trade Union Committee from 03.05.2017 to 18.04.2022.
On April 18, 2022 he was appointed vice-rector for Social Affairs and Public Relations at Sumgayit State University.
He is the author of more than 70 scientific works, one textbook, 2 programs and  the participant of the conference.
Dos. Elmar Khalilov also takes an active part in the public life of our city. From April 2012 to March 2021, he worked as a deputy chairman for Youth Affairs of the NAP Sumgayit city organization.
In 2012, he was awarded the Honorary Order of the Ministry of Education,in 2017, the Honorary Decree of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Azerbaijan, in 2021, jubilee badge of Independent Trade Union of Education Employees of the Azerbaijan  the “ITUEE 100 years” and in 2022, the “Taraggi” medal.
He is married, has two children and a grandson.
He has been a member of the New Azerbaijan Party since 1993.