Home | Student-youth club
Student-youth club has been operating at Sumgayit State University since 2000. Since its establishment, about three hundred inter-university cultural-mass events, debates, contests and competitions have been held in the Student-youth club. "Sema" dance group, "Renaissance" student theater, decorative and applied arts association, and "Student" music ensemble operate in the club.
Since 2015, the club has been headed by Guliyeva Khalida Panah gizi. The employees of the club support  their talents and skills for holding cultural and mass events, significant and historical days, and national holidays at a high level. It is for this reason that in the last few years, the club and a number of its employees have been awarded honorary degrees and received awards.
In 2016, 2017 and 2018,  at the "Student Spring " IX, X and XI All-Republic Student Creativity Festival of the university organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan, "Sema" dance ensemble of the university was awarded the 3rd place in the nomination of National dances. In 2018, the "Sema" dance ensemble of the university successfully performed at the review competition of artistic self-activity collectives of students dedicated to the anniversary of  the national leader Heydar Aliyev, organized by the Ministry of Education and the Free Trade Union, and won the 2nd place in the national dance category in 2019 and 2022 and  the III place in the competition (the artistic director is Gulnara Abasova).
The main members of the "Renaissance" drama club are talented students selected in the faculties. Every year, the ranks of these students are enriched with new talents. This association has been operating since 2000.
"Student" music association has been operating since 2000. Student musicians of the university prepare the musical part of all holidays and significant days. The student musicians and dance group, who actively participate in the public life of SSU, have performed many times in the nursing home, in boarding house No. 7 for mentally and physically disabled children in Saray settlement, and in military units.
The choral group working under the leadership of Zaur Safarov and Shafag Aliyeva participated in the "Student Spring" All-Republic Student Creativity Festival held under the nominations "Folk songs", "Pop music", "Mugham music" and artistic self-activity groups of university students dedicated to the anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. Zaur Safarov also composed music for the national anthem of Sumgayit State University (words are by Avtandil Aghbaba, a "veteran journalist").
Since 2018, the "Singles" team of the Fun and Jokes Club has been operating under the club. Thanks to the work of the artistic director of the club, Majid Huseynov, the team successfully performed in the final stage of the TV League of the Azerbaijan Regional Fun and Jokes Club held among higher education institutions in the academic year of 2018-2019 with the organizational support of the Ministry of Education and was awarded with a diploma and the 1st place.
In 2019, the 650th anniversary of Imadaddin Nasimi, a thinker poet who left a deep mark on the artistic and philosophical thought of the Azerbaijani  nation with centuries-old traditions, was celebrated. In this regard, according to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev dated January 11, 2019 was declared the "Year of Nasimi". Sumgayit State University was duly represented in the inter-school artistic recitation competition "Husnu-jamal, aqli-kamal" which is a part of the series of events planned to be held at the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts.
The association of painting and decorative arts has been operating in the club for several years. Under the leadership of the designer artist of the club, Subhane Baljanli, examples of painting and decorative arts of the association are displayed, interesting exhibitions are organized, and they are welcomed by the collective.