Home | Nizami Ganjavi 880
Nizami Ganjavi, a prominent representative of world literature, genius Azerbaijani poet and thinker, is one of the rare personalities who opened a new page in the annals of artistic thought of mankind. The brilliant heritage of the great artist, which has become an integral part of the spirituality of our people, has retained its worthy place in the unparalleled cultural treasures of the East for centuries.
Throughout his life, Nizami Ganjavi lived and created in Ganja, one of the most important cultural centers of the time, and created wonderful pearls of word art that enriched the history of philosophical-social and artistic-aesthetic thought of the Middle East. Nizami Ganjavi's widely known "Khamsa" stands at the peak of world poetic and philosophical thought. The poet-thinker laid the foundation of a large literary school consisting of many followers. Nizami's works, which adorn the most famous libraries and museums, also gave impetus to the development of Oriental miniature art.
Nizami's genius has always been in the focus of world oriental studies. A lot of work has been done in the field of study and promotion of Nizami's art in our country, a scientific-critical text of his works has been prepared, which is highly valued in the field of Nizami studies, and his books have been published in an elegant design and mass circulation. The mausoleum of the thinker was erected in his hometown of Ganja, and statues were erected in Baku, St. Petersburg and Rome. The Institute of Literature of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature are named after Nizami Ganjavi. The Nizami Ganjavi Center at the University of Oxford in the United Kingdom is operating successfully.
Nizami Ganjavi's anniversaries have always been celebrated in our country solemnly. The 800th anniversary of the great poet marked a turning point in the study and promotion of his legacy. National leader Heydar Aliyev, who has always approached the classical literary and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan from the standpoint of national prejudice and patriotism, also paid special attention to the heritage of Nizami. The decision "On measures to further improve the study, publication and promotion of the legacy of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi" adopted in 1979 on the initiative of Heydar Aliyev opened new prospects for the study and promotion of Nizami's work. The 840th anniversary celebrations of the immortal artist, held in 1981 with the direct initiative and participation of the Great Leader, have become a significant event in the cultural life of the country. In 2011, the 870th anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi was widely celebrated at the state level with a series of events.
In 2021, the 880th anniversary of the birth of the great poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi will be celebrated. Guided by paragraph 32 of Article 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, taking into account the exceptional importance of the powerful master of words and ideas as an achievement of human culture, the rich creativity of which constantly calls people to moral perfection and instills high spiritual qualities:
1. To declare 2021 the “Year of Nizami Ganjavi” in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
2. To the Cabinet of Ministers of the Azerbaijani Republic to develop and implement the plan of events connected with "Nizami Ganjavi Year".
Baku city, January 5, 2021.