Home | The year of Shusha
Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on declaring 2022 the “Year of Shusha” in the Republic of Azerbaijan
Shusha  the crown of Karabakh is a sacred and dear place for our people. Love for Shusha is an integral part of the spiritual existence of every Azerbaijani.
Shusha  founded in 1752 by Karabakh khan Panahali khan and celebrating its 270th anniversary this year  has undergone a rich development and played an exceptional role in the cultural and socio-political life of Azerbaijan and the entire South Caucasus.
This city  which has always preserved its unique historical appearance and the unique environment it has formed, has written significant pages in our chronicle of literary, cultural, scientific and social thought with its great personalities.
The rapid development of Shusha in the 70s of the last century is closely connected with the name of our National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Special decisions on the development of the city were made on the initiative of the Great Leader. Since then, the construction work in Shusha has expanded and important steps have been taken to perpetuate the memory of our cultural figures.
Distinguished by its strategic position Shusha  was occupied by the armenian armed forces on May 8, 1992, which launched a military aggression against Azerbaijan. During the occupation, hundreds of historical and cultural monuments in the city were destroyed as a result of acts of vandalism.
On November 8, 2020, the brave Azerbaijani Army liberated  Shusha from occupation during the 44-day Patriotic War. The victory of Shusha, which led to the capitulation of Armenia  was engraved in our history as  a Victory Day.
Immediately after the victory of Shusha  the restoration of historical and cultural monuments  was begun, along with the construction of infrastructure  of the city, great attention was paid to public administration to ensure flexibility and efficiency in the organization of construction work, Shusha City State Reserve was established.
Today, huge projects are being implemented in Shusha which has been declared the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, to restore the city's true historical image. Preparation of the general plan of Shusha, restoration of the bust of the great poet Molla Panah Vagif and museum-mausoleum complex, opening of Bulbul's house-museum and Uzeyir Hajibeyli's statue, as well as restoration of historical, religious and architectural monuments are part of the complex in the cultural capital of our country.
The revival of the tradition of organizing the Vagif poetry days in front of the magnificent mausoleum of Vagif, Kharibulbul music festival  on the Jidir plain also shows that Shusha is rapidly reviving and returning   its former  cultural life.
Guided by paragraph 32 of Article 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan and taking into account the historical significance, high cultural and spiritual value of Shusha for the people of Azerbaijan, I make  a decision:
1. To declare 2022 the “Year of Shusha” in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
2.The Cabinet of Ministers of the Azerbaijani Republic  develop  a plan of the events  and carry out them  related to "Shusha Year".