On September 20, the first meeting of Scientific Board in the 2019/2020 academic year was held at Sumgayit State University. The rector of the university, Professor Elkhan Huseynov, opened the meeting, congratulating the members of the Council on the new academic year and wished everyone success.
Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov congratulated Dean of the Faculty of History and Geography Professor Adil Bakhshaliyev on his 60th birthday and wished him success in scientific and pedagogical activities. The rector also introduced Faig Shirinov, the newly appointed director of the SSU Teaching Methodical Center, to members of the Council.
Professor Adil Bakhshaliev and senior lecturer Faig Shirinov thanked the rector for the attention and care given.
Rector noted that Sumgayit State Technical College at SSU will soon be 60 years old. In recent years, positive changes have taken place in the college’s activities, which are based on the care and attention of the state about science and education and the hard work of the teaching staff. On behalf of the thousands of employees of the Sumgayit State University, the rector congratulated the college staff on the anniversary and wished them success.
Then, issues on agenda were discussed. The vice-rector for Teaching Organization and Training Technologies, associate professor Natig Talibov, made a report on the results of student admission to the university in the 2019/2020 academic year. He noted that the admission of students in all specialties was satisfactory.
The report on the results of the admission of undergraduates in SSU in the new academic year was made by the head of Doctorate and Master's programs Office docent Sabir Khalilov.
Director of Sumgayit State Technical College docent Matanat Pirguliyeva informed on the results of student admission to the College.
Current issues were addressed by the Scientific Secretary Professor Mukhtar Samedov. It was noted that in order to receive griffin, the Scientific Board of the University received 32 teaching aids, teaching programs in relevant specialties, syllabuses, as well as curricula for new specialties in the Faculty of Engineering. After discussions, educational and teaching aids were recommended for publication, and the curricula and syllabuses approved.
In conclusion, rector Elkhan Huseynov gave his instructions and recommendations for the successful solution of the tasks in the new academic year.