Today, I once again promise the people that I will continue to protect the
independence of Azerbaijan, that the certain work carried out in the domestic and foreign
policy of Azerbaijan will be continued from now on, that Azerbaijan has lived and will
always live as an  independent state.
National Leader Heydar Aliyev
The first chance was that an ancient nation with thousands of years of history was able to restore its state independence, which existed in 1918-20, and regain its sovereign state, which it had dreamed of for hundreds of years. The second chance was that we had a political leader who was able to preserve the national state we regained and perpetuate our state independence.
The restoration of our state independence at the end of the 20th century is an unparalleled historical achievement of the Azerbaijani people. The people of Azerbaijan, in the true sense of the word, can be proud of their rich history and deep past. Our Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, who pointed out that Azerbaijan is always at the junction of civilizations due to its geographical and political position, noted: "It is known that Azerbaijan is one of the rare countries that is the cradle of mankind. Life originated here very early, and the azixanthropus found in the Azikh cave proves that it is one of the oldest primitive human settlements in Azerbaijan. Rock paintings and petroglyphs in Gobustan and Gamigaya, material and cultural samples of Kura-Araz and Khojaly cultures, Kurgan findings prove that even in the millennia before Christ, there was a developed culture in Azerbaijan."
Genius personality, Great Leader Heydar Aliyev proved how much he is connected to his people by his practical activities. It was Heydar Aliyev who said, "I have always been proud, and I am still proud today, that I am an Azerbaijani!" by saying his words, he demonstrated to the whole world that our nation is the inheritor of a rare heritage.
In these days, when we celebrate the thirty-second anniversary of the restoration of our state independence, the people of Azerbaijan, in the true sense of the word, have the right to feel immense pride. Because it is already known to the whole world that the state independence of Azerbaijan is built on a solid foundation and has become an eternal process. This solid foundation, the unshakable pillars of the independent state of Azerbaijan, was created and erected precisely by the  will of Heydar Aliyev.
The era of Heydar Aliyev occupies an important place in the history of the multi-captive statehood of Azerbaijan, in terms of its exceptional importance and the determination of not only the current but also the future destiny of our nation. This era, which is remembered by fateful events, characterized as the national renaissance of Azerbaijan, engraved in golden letters in our history of independence, is connected with the name and activity of our great leader Heydar Aliyev. This period constitutes a complete chronicle of the modern history of Azerbaijan.
In the 20th century, Azerbaijan had the chance to gain its independence and create its own independent state twice. Although the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first democratic republic in the East in 1918, managed to do great things in a short time, it lived for only 23 months due to foreign interference, internal strife and lack of international support. Prevention of civil war in Azerbaijan, achieving a ceasefire, breaking the information blockade, political pluralism, protection of human rights, freedom of the press, attracting foreign investors to the country"s economy, development of the economy, education system, army building, healthcare system according to world standards, comprehensive promotion is connected with the name of  National Leader Heydar Aliyev. The great leader established stability and security in the country in a short time and mobilized our republic on the path of development. This great man was the author of a wise political strategy that stimulated the economic, social and cultural progress of our nation and ensured the comprehensive development of the Azerbaijani society in general. The genius fulfilled the unique historical mission of making the republic a worthy position in the world community at a high level.
One of the greatest services of National Leader Heydar Aliyev to the national statehood was the preparation of the new oil strategy of independent Azerbaijan and its successful implementation since 1994. As one of the unprecedented global projects of the 20th century in terms of its scale, the "Contract of the Century", which had a fundamental impact on the determination of the new geo-economic map of the modern world in search of alternative energy sources, also gave impetus to the political and economic strengthening of Azerbaijan and its rapid integration into the system of international economic relations. In a very short period of time, this project became the basis of the incredible economic and political achievements of our republic, which confidently traveled the development path of many developed countries for centuries.
National Leader Heydar Aliyev always defined the national interests of our people in all the periods he led Azerbaijan, including the 10 years he served as the President of independent Azerbaijan, and was the architect of great successes in social, political, economic, cultural and other fields. During all these years, the genius ensured the implementation of important measures to improve the material well-being of the people and meet the social needs of low-income population groups. The social policy of the independent state of Azerbaijan originated from the concern of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev for the people and the low-income sections of the population.
The great successes we have achieved in the last 20 years are grounds for saying with certainty that the wise political course defined by our great leader and implemented step by step is being successfully continued and developed today under the leadership of President Mr. Ilham Aliyev in a new quality and content in accordance with the requirements of the modern world. We have been able to prove that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner. "Azerbaijan is a friendly country, and the increase in the number of friends is a celebration of our policy."
Azerbaijan confidently moves forward on the path of comprehensive and rapid progress, signs further victories. It was under the leadership of Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev that Azerbaijan successfully ended the Second Karabakh War, which began on September 27, 2020 and lasted until November 8. Our lands, which have been under occupation for 30 years, have been liberated. On September 20 of this year, the 24-hour local anti-terrorist operation resulted in the great victory of the Azerbaijani state. A 1-day anti-terrorist operation of a local nature was enough for the surrender of the illegal Armenian armed groups in Karabakh. With this, Azerbaijan restored its sovereign territory and the tricolor flag of Azerbaijan was raised by Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev in Asgaran, Khojaly, Khojavand, Khankendi.