Home | News | June 15 - The path of development that begins with national salvation
June 15 - The path of development that begins with national salvation
National leader Heydar Aliyev has become an eternal genius of our time. A wise politician who dedicated his whole life to his beloved people and country has a place in our history as an architect and founder of our independence. The Azerbaijani people accept the legacy of Heydar Aliyev as a guarantor of independence and do not forget the services of the great savior.
1991-1993 is remembered in the modern history of our country as a period of chaos, arbitrariness and adventurous experiments. The political incompetence and indecision of the ADR-Musavat government, which came to power by force in May 1992, led to the emergence of negative tendencies, ethnic separatism and civil disobedience, which posed a serious threat to the statehood of Azerbaijan. The crisis of power in the country culminated in June 1993,  chaos and anarchy engulfed the republic. The government of that time, which could not properly assess the events, was losing its prestige among the population day by day, and could not draw the right conclusions from the processes that took place.
The arrival of Heydar Aliyev from Nakhchivan to Baku on June 9, 1993 and his election as the Chairman of the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan on June 15, 1993 was the greatest political event in the history of our independence. The election of the Great leader as the chairman of the supreme legislative body of the country was a political return in the true sense of the word. With the coming to power of Heydar Aliyev, separatism in Azerbaijan came to an end.
Over the past 29 years, our country has changed , developed and further strengthened. Over the years, Azerbaijan has taken a worthy place in the world community, has become a regional and global , leader of the South Caucasus. As a result of the successful policy pursued  Azerbaijan has become a dynamically developing, modernizing country with a growing international prestige, and great economic successes have been achieved over the past period. Independent Azerbaijan will conquer higher peaks under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. All these achievements show once again that Azerbaijan is experiencing a new stage in the history created by Heydar Aliyev after June 15, 1993. The victory in the Second Karabakh War confirms that the achievements of our country are durable. Azerbaijan will always take its rightful and valuable place in the world community.