Home | Scientific Secretary
Scientific secretary prepares work plan of Scientific Board, organizes the Board’s work and its meetings according to approved plan. He/she delivers to Scientific Board members necessary materials which will be discussed in the meeting beforehand; checks and receives proper documents of the Board. He/she compiles and signs meeting protocols of the Board together with chairman of the Board; ensures storage of protocols and other necessary documents.
He/she keeps in touch with Higher Attestation Commission for issuing of scientific titles, coordinates the preparation of references to scientific works from educational and scientific institution of foreign countries. Prepares report about Scientific Board’s work in the end of academic year and presents it to chairman of Scientific Board.
In 2017, Professor M.M.Samadov – professor of Department of Chemistry and its teaching methods was elected to the position of scientific secretary. In 1971, he finished chemistry and biology oriented secondary school No. 5 in Baki. In 1976, he graduated from Azerbaijan Institute of Oil and Chemistry, major of technology of inorganic substances. In 1983, he began his postgraduate education; in 1989, he defended candidate’s dissertation in scientific research Institute for Mineral Fertilizer in Moscow and got the scientific title of candidate of technical sciences. In 2000, he received the scientific name of docent, in 2015, defended his doctoral dissertation and acquired doctor of technical sciences degree. In 2015, he was appointed head of General and inorganic chemistry department. He was elected Scientific secretary of SSU in 2017. He was awarded with title of “Honored teacher” with the order of President of Azerbaijan Republic in 02.11.2017. Main direction of his scientific activity is research of the process of splitting natural phosphates into sulfuric acid with the participation of intensifying components. He is the author of more than 150 scientific and teaching methodological works. His scientific articles have been published not only in Azerbaijan, but also in Russia, Turkey, USA and England.
He is married, has got 3 children and 3 grandchildren. He is a member of New Azerbaijan Party.
Doctoral student of the Department of Foreign languages of the Faculty of Philology H.H.Mardanli is an operator of Scientific Secretariat.