12. Literary process in Western Europe in the late 19th and early 20th centuries
15. History faculty – Folklore
Scientific direction of the department and the title of its scientific work: 5716.01 – Specificity of development features and historical and cultural dynamics of Azerbaijani literature. Scientific-theoretical views in history of literary-aesthetic ideas of Azerbaijan. New directions of creation. Folklore and written literature.
In 2018, the department held an international conference on "The role of fiction in intercultural dialogue". Employees of the department regularly participate in international scientific symposia and conferences held in foreign countries and in the republic.
In recent years, more than 120 scientific articles and theses, including 18 scientific articles ( 2 publications with an impact factor) have been published in foreign journals.
Also, in recent years, textbooks,tutorial aids, methodological textbooks and monographs of the employees of the department have been published:  "Mythology", "Azerbaijani Mythology" textbooks (co-authored with associate professor Dayanat Jumanov) by prof. Avtandil Mammadov, "Literary Theory" by prof. Muhammedali Mustafayev, "Musical world of Nizami" by doc. Afag Ganiyeva,  "Research methods" by PhD. in philology,senior lecturer Tore Mammadova, Azerbaijani renaissance literature" by PhD. in philology, senior lecturer  Ilaha Valiyeva, "Literary trends in the literature of European countries" (jointly with associate professor O. Hajiyev) by PhD. in philology,senior lecturer Rovshan Mammadov,"The theme of separated  homeland in the 20th century Azerbaijani literature"  by doc. Arzu Huseynova.
So far, more than 80 students have received a master"s degree in Azerbaijani literature and literary studies (literature of Turkic peoples), literary studies (literature of European countries). There are 10 Turkish citizens among them. Currently, 2 master"s students are studying Azerbaijani literature, and 1 master"s student is studying Literature (Literature of European countries) in the department.
A. Agbaba won the "Best textbook and tutorial aids" nomination held at SSU for his textbook "Mythology" and was awarded the corresponding diploma and cash prize.
Employees of the department actively participate in the scientific and educational, social and cultural life of the university, as well as our republic. Doc. S.S. Hamzayeva is a member of the FD 2.24 Dissertation Council established under the SSU to discuss PhD dissertations in philology. Doc. T.K. Mammadova, scientific secretary of this council"s scientific  seminar on the specialty 5716.01 - Azerbaijani literature, prof. R. Y. Aliyev, doc. A.H. Huseynova, doc. S.K. Mammadova are the members of the Dissertation Council. Prof. R. Y. Aliyev has been a member of the Dissertation Council at the Institute of Literature named after N. Ganjavi of ANAS for many years. Currently, he was a member of the Dissertation Council at the Institute of Folklore of ANAS. Prof. A.I. Mammadov was a member of one-time Dissertation councils established under the Institute of Folklore and Oriental Studies named after Z. Bunyadov of ANAS.
In the last five years, 2 of the employees of the department have received doctor of sciences, 3 of the dissertation and doctoral students have defended their doctoral dissertations, and 2 have received the certificate of associate professor. 3 people are about to defend their doctoral dissertations in the field of Azerbaijani literature. Rovshan Mammadov, Ph.D. in Philology, has been working as an associate professor at Bulent Ecevit University for almost four years as part of the "Movlana" exchange program. R. Mammadov represents Azerbaijani literature in Turkey. His textbook "Azerbaijani children"s literature from the beginning to the present day" (co-authored with associate professor Gul Banu Duman) was published in Turkey.
2 senior laboratory assistants of the department are doctoral students of the Institute of Manuscripts named after M. Fuzuli.
Teaching Azerbaijani language and literature at the department; Azerbaijani language and literature, Preschool education; Bachelor"s training in elementary school teaching, foreign language teaching and other specialties; The programs of the subjects taught at the master"s training levels in Azerbaijan literature, Literary studies (literature of European countries) specializations have been published.
The department cooperates  scientific relations with Baku State University, Institute of Folklore of ANAS, Institute of Manuscripts named after Fuzuli of ANAS, Institute of Literature named after Nizami of ANAS, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University.