Institute of Polymer Materials
The Institute of Polymer Materials, founded in 1966, operated as a branch of the Institute of Petrochemical Processes of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences during 1966-1978, and in 1979 became the Institute of Chlorine-Organic Synthesis of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences. From 1991 to 2022, it operates as the Institute of Polymer Materials under ANAS, and from 2022 under the Ministry of Science and Education.
The Institute was led in 1966-1973, by Professor S.I. Sadigzadeh, in 1973-1986, PhD, Professor M.M. Huseynov, in 1987-2007, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Full Member of ANAS, PhD, Professor Ayaz Efendiyev, in 2007-2014, the corresponding member of ANAS, professor Abasgulu Guliyev, in 2014-2016, academician of ANAS Akif Azizov. Since 2016, the director of the institute is associate member of ANAS, professor Bakhtiyar Mammadov.
Today, the Institute has a Scientific Council, scientific research laboratories, ‘Information, telecommunication and publishing work’, ‘Patent research and innovation’, ‘International / public relations and grant projects’, ‘Technical-economic calculations and design’, ‘Physical studies of polymer materials’. ‘Mechanical research’ departments and scientific and technical support departments operate. 259 employees work in the institute, including 3 correspondent members of ANAS, 10 doctors of sciences and 37 doctors of philosophy.
As a continuation to Ministry of Science and Education (MoSE) initiative of integrating science with higher education, with the official consent of MoSE, Sumgait State University (SSU) has signed Memorandums of Understanding with the Institute of Polymer Materials (IPM) on November 2, 2023. Agreement was signed for the affiliation of institute for the joint implementation of personnel training and scientific research. Under the signed memorandum, it was agreed to officially consider the research output of SSU and its newly affiliated institution (IPM), including their publications and citations, as produced under the affiliation of SSU in Scopus and other international databases.
At the event, the delegation of both institutions, headed by the director of IPM, corresponding member of ANAS, Doctor of Science in chemistry professor Bakhtiyar Mammadov and rector of SSU Dr. Rufat Azizov, head of the department of the state agency for science and higher education under the Ministry of Science and Education Samir Hamidov were participating.
The rector of the university, Rufat Azizov, received the guests and expressed his satisfaction to see them at the university, and informed about the activities of the higher educational institution he leads, the education, teaching process, personnel training directions and available specialties, improving the quality of teaching, the efficiency of scientific activity, and applying innovative methods in university management. He emphasized that the signed memorandum for affiliation will give impetus to the process of integration of science and higher education, which is one of the priority issues of the education system.
Director of the Institute of Polymer Materials, professor Bakhtiyar Mammadov expressed his gratitude to SSU rector Rufat Azizov for the warm welcoming, highly appraising the university"s educational model and the application of modern technologies is an important factor in improving the quality of education.
He spoke about the importance of strengthening the cooperation of the institute he leads with universities, including SSU, and stated that the institute has all conditions for students to relate their skills they have acquired at the university with scientific research. He spoke about the future perspectives of the university employees, in their turn, in the direction of carrying out joint scientific-research work and information exchange with IPM and forming practical habits in them.
He noted that the "Technology of Polymer Materials" education Center was established at IPM of SSU. The education Center aims to train specialists who fully meet the requirements of the republic, foreign chemical enterprises and companies, to strengthen the integration of science and education into production, which are the main conditions for training highly educated specialists, and to carry out master"s and doctoral theses. The memorandum signed in this field leads the new prospective directions of the scientific-research works to be conducted between the two enterprises.
Samir Hamidov, head of the department of the state agency for science and higher education, made a speech and stated the importance of this meeting and the possibility of cooperation in a wide range of ways to further develop the relations between the university and the enterprise.
The agreement aims at long-term cooperation between the parties in the field of education and science, application of scientific achievements in the educational process and exchange of experience, mutual understanding, training of highly qualified personnel, development.
At the end, the details of the memorandum and future plans were exchanged.