Home | News | A representative of SSU visited Spain within the framework of the REFRESH project
A representative of SSU visited Spain within the framework of the REFRESH project
On June 3-7, the European Commission's Erasmus+ program "Improving green and sustainable economy in Azerbaijani universities: renewable energy and reducing climate change - REFRESH" implemented by Sumgait State University as a partner and coordinated by Azerbaijan State University of Economics ( within the framework of the project, a visit to the University of Barcelona (BU) of the Kingdom of Spain took place.
Representatives of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC), Sumgait State University (SSU), Azerbaijan Technology University (ATU), Ganja State University (GSU), Mingachevir State University (MSU) and Lankaran State University (LSU) took part in the visit. They talked about the relevant activities and goals of the higher education institution they represent and gave detailed information about the work to be done within the framework of the "REFRESH" project.
An excursion to Recinte Modernista was organized during the internship visit with the participation of Nasiba Amirbeyova, Director of the Career and Alumni Center from Sumgait State University, the historical building of BU, familiarization with the rich heritage of the university, as well as Sant Pau, which hosts several resident organizations operating in the fields of innovation, sustainability, health and culture.
After the tour, the vice-chancellor for Sustainability and Climate Action of the University of Barcelona held a discussion with representatives of 6 local higher education institutions participating in the REFRESH project consortium about the importance of holding COP29 in Azerbaijan, presented the university's quality policy and emphasized the importance of sustainability.
During the visit, the participants got familiar with the objectives, curriculum, syllabus of BU's master's program in Renewable and Sustainable Energy, as well as topics such as competencies, admission criteria and lesson plan, organization of sessions and practical exercises, teaching methodologies, evaluation systems and student support services. In addition, information was given about the Specialization program on Periodic Economy and Sustainability.
On the last day of the practice trip, a seminar on "The Role of University-Industry Relations in Building Innovation Ecosystems" was held by BU representatives.