Home | News | The next meeting of the Scientific Council held
Yerləşdirilmə tarixi : 13 February 2026 15:11
The next meeting of the Scientific Council held
The next meeting of the Scientific Council of Sumgayit State University (SSU) was held on February 13. Acting Rector, Corresponding member of ANAS, Aminaga Sadigov greeted the members of the Scientific Council and spoke about the achievements achieved at the university, and at the same time shared his thoughts on the priority tasks and new goals ahead.
Then, the issues on the agenda of the meeting were brought to the attention of the Council members and approved.
Acting Rector for Science and Innovation, Associate Professor Elshad Abdullayev made a report on the results of the examination session of the fall semester of the 2025/2026 academic year at the bachelor’s and master’s level. He stated that the examination was organized and held in accordance with the relevant order of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the order issued by Sumgayit State University. During the session, the university administration regularly monitored the examination process, which created for transparent objective, and high-level organization of the exams. The results of the fall semester examination session for bachelor’s and master’s degrees, as well as the activities of the Appeals Commission and the Examination Headquarters during the session, were positively assessed, and the submitted report was approved by the Council.
The issue of rewarding SSU employees for the scientific activity in 2025 was presented by Vice Rector for Science and Innovations, Associate Professor Elshad Abdullayev. He noted that for each article published by university employees and their authorship in journals included in the Web of Science and SCOPUS databases (Q3 and Q4) in 2025, an award of 500 AZN is envisaged, and for articles published in Q1 and Q2 category journals, an award of 1000 AZN is envisaged. He noted that the award will apply only to authors from SSU and will be divided equally among co-authors. At the same time, each of the authors who have published the most articles in journals included in the Web of Science and SCOPUS databases of international summarization and indexing systems and are in the TOP 5 will be awarded 3000 (three thousand) AZN.
The Head of the Human Resources Department, Konul Maharramova was heard about the changes made in the structure of SSU. She said that the Additional Education Center operating within the university's structure, as well as the Ratings Division of the International Cooperation and Strategic Projects Department, have been abolished.
At the meeting, Acting Rector Aminaga Sadigov made a speech about increasing the salaries of Sumgayit State University employees. Increasing the salaries of employees was considered appropriate.
Then, the topic of the dissertation work of a teacher of the Department of Mathematical Analysis and Differential Equations, Aybeniz Yagnaliyeva in a new edition, was approved. At the same time, the document “Rules for the implementation of the continuous professional development system” was discussed and approved by the members of the Council.
Scientific Secretary Mukhtar Samedov informed the Scientific Council about the teaching materials submitted. He stated that 15 materials were submitted to the Council. 4 of them are textbooks, 2 are methodological materials and 9 are subject programs. After discussions, permission was granted to publish the submitted materials.
Then, the issue of holding elections and granting scientific titles was discussed.
The issue of submitting a petition to the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to grant a group of employees the scientific title of associate professor for their scientific and pedagogical activities was discussed. Based on the results of the secret ballot, a corresponding decision was made. Thus, the meeting of the Scientific Council ended.