Home | Administration | Year of Heydar Aliyev
Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on declaring 2023 the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" in the Republic of Azerbaijan
May 10, 2023 marks the 100th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, the founder of the independent state of Azerbaijan, an outstanding politician and statesman.
Heydar Aliyev is a powerful personality who successfully brought his people out of the complex historical and political trials of the time and brought them to independence through consistent struggle. The people of Azerbaijan entered the new century and the new millennium precisely in the light of Heydar Aliyev"s intelligence. Modern Azerbaijan, confidently advancing on the path of continuous progress is a celebration of Heydar Aliyev"s life experience.
In the first period of his leadership in Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev achieved a great leap in the development of socio-economic, scientific-technical and cultural fields in our republic in a very short time, thanks to his extraordinary management skills, strong will and high patriotism and goal-oriented decisions. These years, when the course of our history and the harmony of our life changed radically, when the feelings of freedom and independence began to prevail in our national thought, are the brightest pages of the history of the founding of Azerbaijan. The decisive steps taken by the Great Leader to restore the historical memory by directing the creative energy of the people to one goal served the revival of the national spirit at that time.
Heydar Aliyev"s inexhaustible state management talent, who has great political will and unshakable conviction, manifested itself   once again during the years when he worked as one of the leaders of the USSR and implemented large-scale projects. Heydar Aliyev always promoted the interests of his native people, whom he loved with all his being, and used all the opportunities he had for the development of our republic.
Azerbaijan, which regained its state independence in the 90s of the last century due to the rule of time, faced the threat of being erased from the political map of the world and losing its statehood due to the aggression of Armenia, external pressures and internal conflicts. Heydar Aliyev returned to power by voting to the urgent demand of the people at a difficult time when our fate was decided, showed unparalleled selflessness for the sake of saving his native country, saved our country from the clutches of socio-political fragmentation and anarchy, prevented the deep decline observed in all areas, rebuilt it and freed it from all kinds of attemps.
All the stages of Heydar Aliyev"s rich life and exceptional activity complemented each other and became a living embodiment of close attachment to his people and loyalty to the ideology of national statehood. Heydar Aliyev, the possessor of wide knowledge and deep thinking, successfully resolved the issues that were the most serious concerns of the Azerbaijani public not only during the period of independence, but in all periods with his thoughtful and courageous decisions. The Great Leader clearly saw the organic connection between different areas of society, and in the national development strategy he authored, he correctly defined the tasks ahead in social, political, social, economic, cultural and other fields and skillfully implemented them. As a result of the successful implementation of Heydar Aliyev"s national oil strategy, our nation has become the full owner of its natural resources, and in a short time, resources have been obtained that provide a strong impetus to the development of our country. The adoption of the first Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the implementation of fundamental reforms covering all spheres, democratic, legal state building, creation of a regular army are Heydar Aliyev"s outstanding services to the people of Azerbaijan. The formation of the ideology of Azerbaijaniism that unites our people around a single action, the protection of the mother tongue by the state, the creation of a tradition of regular celebration of the significant events of our socio-political, scientific and cultural history, Azerbaijan as an ancient land with a centuries-old spiritual and cultural heritage and a place of tolerance located at the junction of civilizations gaining wide fame was an integral part of Heydar Aliyev"s excellent construction program.
Standing alongside the most influential politicians of his time, Heydar Aliyev played an exceptional role in promoting the modern face of Azerbaijan, the rich values ​​of our people, and gaining a worthy position in the international relations system of our country. The resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict based on the norms and principles of international law was the main task set by the Great Leader, and all the resources of our country and the potential of our people were mobilized for the restoration of historical justice.
Heydar Aliyev, who left indelible marks in the chronicle of our statehood was proud of being an Azerbaijani throughout his life, and is a source of national pride. Our people always cherish and remember his dear memory with gratitude, and celebrate the day he came back to power as the national holiday of the Republic of Azerbaijan - National Salvation Day.
The legacy of the Great Leader of independent Azerbaijan to the present and future generations, and his rich and diverse heritage is the national wealth of our people. Preserving this sacred heritage is the honorable duty of every Azerbaijani.
Guided by Article 109, Clause 32 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, I decide to ensure the celebration of the 100th anniversary of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, at the state level:
1. Declare 2023 as the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
2. The Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan should prepare and submit to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan within two months the proposals regarding the plan of actions related to the declaration of 2023 as the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" in the Republic of Azerbaijan.