Collaborators of the Department of Azerbaijani and Eastern European nations’ history of History and geography faculty and students visited “Genocide Memorial Complex” in Guba city,... Read more
01 April 2019 14:00
On April 1, the training within the project “Expanding inclusive education in Azerbaijan” was held by financial support of European Union and jointly organized by UNICEF and Ministry of ... Read more
01 April 2019 13:47
101 years have passed since the genocide of Azerbaijanis this year. Department of History and its teaching methods of Sumgayit State University arranged commemoration event at secondary school № 16 ... Read more
01 April 2019 13:29
On March 30, teacher and student staff of SSU visited Guba mass cemetery, located in the north of Guba city, by the organization of Student Trade Union Committee for commemorating our national and s... Read more
01 April 2019 12:48
On March 28, following meeting of Scientific Board held. University rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov hailed Board members and informed them about issues on agenda. He noted: “27 March “S... Read more
29 March 2019 16:03
An event dedicated to March 31 – Genocide Day of Azerbaijanis was held at the Faculty of Chemistry and biology on March 29. At first, martyrs and victims of the genocide were commemorated wit... Read more
29 March 2019 15:38
The closing seminar of the project entitled “From one volunteer to a thousand volunteers” was held at Sumgayit State University. The project is implemented by financial support of Youth... Read more
29 March 2019 14:40
Scientific-practical conference dedicated to 31 March – Genocide Day of Azerbaijanis was held at Sumgayit State University. At first, the memory of the genocide victims commemorated with a mi... Read more
28 March 2019 16:55
On March 28, the round table was held on “Philosophical views of Nasimi” by the organization of Department of Philosophy, sociology and political studies of History and geography faculty... Read more
28 March 2019 16:18
On March 28, scientific-practical conference entitled “Coryphaei of Azerbaijani linguistics” dedicated to Science day was held at Sumgayit State University. Professor-teacher staff, chai... Read more
27 March 2019 14:19
On March 27, the creativity exhibition of professor-teacher staff was organized at Sumgayit State University on occasion of “Science day”. The books published as a result of research wo... Read more
19 March 2019 14:34
On March 19, EQAC staff of Sumgayit State University organized information day on “Quality assurance in teaching and learning process” at Sumgayit Technical College. Administrative staff... Read more