The following event of Twinning international project, where Sumgayit State University is a partner, took place in Centre for Evaluation of Higher Education in Vilnius, Lithuania, Centre for Researc... Read more
18 February 2019 15:13
The following event of international project, where Sumgayit State University is a partner, entitled “Establishment and Development of Quality Assurance Centers in higher education institution... Read more
18 February 2019 14:50
Executed youth policy contributes to the advancement of country’s intellectual potential. The young generation is forming with high intellect, sense of patriotism and national thought. The gov... Read more
18 February 2019 13:37
DECREE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF AZERBAIJAN Guided by item 32 of Article 109 of Constitution of Azerbaijan Republic, in order to raise state care about the doctoral candidates, studen... Read more
15 February 2019 15:59
On February 14, the award ceremony was held of VIII Republican contest “Scientists of tomorrow”. The representatives of proper institutions and education employees took part in the cerem... Read more
15 February 2019 13:50
According to Decree of President Ilham Aliyev on declaring 2019 as “Year of Nasimi”, interfaculty competitions started on 3 types of sport (draughts, chess and backgammon) among collabor... Read more
15 February 2019 13:45
The training held on inclusive education in Baku within the project “Improving inclusive education skills of teaching staff” by financial support of European Union and the organizati... Read more
13 February 2019 13:19
Adopting and applying the latest technologies for advancement of education and science is successfully implemented at Sumgayit State University. Relevant works executed in direction of increasing educ... Read more
13 February 2019 13:02
Reconstruction works, performed since 2014 at Sumgayit State University are successfully proceeded. New scientific-research laboratories, Linguistic Center and subject cabinets are set up for creati... Read more
08 February 2019 13:26
According to resolution dated 14.09.2018 of Scientific Board of Sumgayit State University, collaborators of University regularly hold meetings at secondary schools of the city. The following meeting... Read more
07 February 2019 16:24
On February 7, the following meeting of Scientific Board held. Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov commenced the meeting; greeting Board members gave information about recent achievements of the Univer... Read more
07 February 2019 15:18
Every year 5 March is celebrated as Physical education and Sport Day in our country. This date is marked according to Order of President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev dated March 4, 2005 on ... Read more