On April 7, with the support of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the organization of the "Bridge to the Future" Youth Public Union, the project "S... Read more
18 April 2024 16:28
On April 18, the familiarization of high school students with the university, organized by the joint initiative of Sumgait State University and Absheron-Khizi Regional Education Department, continues.... Read more
18 April 2024 16:20
Within the framework of the joint cooperation of the Education Development Fund and the STP Group of Companies, the "Gentle Engineers" for women"s development project is being impleme... Read more
18 April 2024 15:48
On April 18, under the organization of the Trade Union Committee of Sumgayit State University, a training was held on "Philosophy of modern higher education - pragmatic models" in order to i... Read more
18 April 2024 13:46
On April 16, the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation, Kazan State Energy University (KSEU), I.S. Turgenev Oryol State University (OSU), Bratsk State University (BSU), Mi... Read more
17 April 2024 17:14
Meetings with students organized by the Department of Quality Assurance and Strategy at SSU continue. At the meeting, students were informed about the activities of the department. Also, during the me... Read more
16 April 2024 20:58
SSU rector Rufat Azizov, professor-teacher staff and also students took part in the business conference ‘Ecological safety and green world’ held in Sumgait on April 16, organized by the Pr... Read more
16 April 2024 16:19
On April 16, the final stage of the VII Debate-speech tournament dedicated to the ‘Green World Solidarity Year’ organized by Student Union Universities and Debate Club was launched in Sumg... Read more
09 April 2024 22:07
On April 9, the next ‘Outdoor conversation’ was held in the open air under the organization of the Language and Translation Center of Sumgait State University. Students of English language... Read more
09 April 2024 14:20
On April 9, a group of students of the ‘History and Geography’ faculty went on an excursion to the Main Earth Satellite Management Center of ‘Azercosmos’ (MESMC) under the lead... Read more
08 April 2024 19:50
On April 8, an "open door" day was organized for 10-11th grade students at Sumgayit State University. As part of the introduction to Sumgayit State University, the students got acquainte... Read more
08 April 2024 18:30
On April 8, a meeting with students was held at SSU under the organization of the Quality Assurance and Strategy Department. At the meeting, Gulnar Jafarova gave general information about the activiti... Read more