On April 8, a meeting with students was held at SSU under the organization of the Quality Assurance and Strategy Department. At the meeting, Gulnar Jafarova gave general information about the activiti... Read more
08 April 2024 14:03
Sumgait State University's Career and Alumni Center continues its training within the ‘Professional Speakers Series’ organized for the purpose of preparing students for working life. The n... Read more
07 April 2024 14:59
On March 27, 2024, the traditional VII International Subject Olympiad was held in a two-stage online format on the topic "Fundamentals of automated management in technical systems" at ... Read more
06 April 2024 11:25
‘Innovative methods in the development of education II’ competition is launched The Education Development Fund announces the ‘Innovative methods in education development II’ c... Read more
06 April 2024 01:09
On April 5, Sumgait State University organized the ‘The way to Success’ training for students organized by the Student Youth Organization. The training was opened by Ravan Pashayev, the c... Read more
06 April 2024 00:52
On April 5, students of Sumgait State University's History and Geography Faculty Group No. 827 held an event dedicated to the 8th anniversary of the April Battles at Zulfi Hajiyev Secondary School N... Read more
06 April 2024 00:26
On April 5, Sumgait State University organized an information session about the Union of Young Foreign Language Teachers, which is part of the Azerbaijan Young Teachers Association (AYTA). Asso... Read more
06 April 2024 00:25
On April 4 and 5, with the support of the SSU Student Union Committee, a group of students from the faculties of Natural Sciences and Engineering visited the STEAM Innovation Center. Our studen... Read more
05 April 2024 17:23
On April 5, at Sumgait State University, within the framework of the ‘Our mother tongue and education’ project of the Monitoring Center under the State Language Commission of the Rep... Read more
05 April 2024 16:42
On April 5, on behalf of the collective of Sumgayit State University, one of the heroes of the April battles, the martyred lieutenant colonel Raguf Orujov, who fought as part of the Special Forc... Read more
04 April 2024 16:15
On April 4, the next meeting of the Academic Council of Sumgait State University was held. Rector of the University, Chairman of the Scientific Council, associate professor Rufat Azizov, opened the me... Read more
04 April 2024 16:00
BP, a long-term, reliable partner of Azerbaijan and an operator of large oil and gas projects, contributes to the most important areas of the country's life - education, creation of opportunities in l... Read more