On April 7, an event entitled "The glorious path of the Yerevan Teachers' Seminary in the history of education in Azerbaijan - 140 years"  was held  at  the Scientific Library... Read more
07 April 2022 11:08
On April 5, students of groups 318 and 334 of the faculty of chemistry and biology of SSU visited the Veterinary Research Institute of the Ministry of Agriculture and operating under it  Veterina... Read more
05 April 2022 21:07
YARAT Contemporary Art Space Public Union organizes specially designed weekly excursions at the XX-XXI centuries Azerbaijan Painting Museum and ARTIM Project Space to increase the views of teachers an... Read more
05 April 2022 18:40
On April 5, a delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the Education Student Loan Fund Bahruz Azimov visited Sumgayit State University. Sabir Behbudov  head of the Education Department of the Person... Read more
05 April 2022 15:29
The  fifth International Olympiad "Automation of Technical Systems" organized by the Department of Automation, Telecommunications and Metrology of Ufa State Oil Technical University was... Read more
04 April 2022 16:00
In early April 2016  when the frontline positions and settlements of Azerbaijan were subjected to intensive artillery fire by the Armenian armed forces, our army units prevented provocations with... Read more
04 April 2022 12:57
Doctor of technical sciences, professor Mukhtar Samedov"s monograph on "Intensification of the production of phosphorus fertilizers" has been  published by the German publish... Read more
02 April 2022 23:39
On April 2, organized by the Student Trade Union Committee and the Student Youth Organization SSU teachers  and students visited the Guba Mass Cemetery in the north of Guba to commemorate our nat... Read more
01 April 2022 17:36
An event on " Say no  narcomania" dedicated to the implementation of relevant awareness-raising activities among young people was held at SSU on April 1. First, the rector of SSU, prof... Read more
01 April 2022 17:31
A review competition of the festival of artistic creativity dedicated to the 99th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held at SSU on April1. The festival, held by the Ministry of Educati... Read more
01 April 2022 14:30
On March 31, the faculty and students of the department of history of the peoples of Azerbaijan and Eastern Europe of the faculty of history and geography visited the Guba Genocide Memorial Complex on... Read more
31 March 2022 13:50
Since 1998, March 31 has been marked as the day of genocide of azerbaijanis at the state level in the Republic of Azerbaijan. This genocide is a manifestation of the national memory of the tragic even... Read more