This year, SSU is a partner of ERASMUS + project which has been a winner by European Commission. Foreign partners are Lithuanian Social Sciences College, University of Alicante of Spain, Swedish Techn... Read more
03 April 2018 18:04
On April 3, SSU rectorate had an extended meeting. In the meeting, a decision was made on execution of the order concerning a group of professor-teaching staff’s salary increments. The order №R-... Read more
03 April 2018 16:56
As in all fields Heydar Aliyev always paid great attention to Azerbaijani people’s national culture, its historical sources and took care of its protection. During his administration he ca... Read more
02 April 2018 14:21
On April 2, an event was held in the faculty of Physics and electroenergetics dedicated to the anniversary of April fights. First, martyrs to the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan were commemorated ... Read more
02 April 2018 14:17
On March 30, in Dissertation Council PhD candidate of the department of Automatisation of processes Afat Huseynova defended her dissertation work on “Development of methodical bases for indirect... Read more
30 March 2018 15:19
On March 30, a scientific-practical conference was held in Heydar Aliyev Center in Sumgayit organized by Sumgayit city Executive Power and Sumgayit State University, dedicated to 100th anniversary of ... Read more
29 March 2018 15:14
On March 29, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Sumgayit State University and International Training and Project Center for the purpose of improvement of business environment in Azerbaij... Read more
29 March 2018 14:23
On April 1, international students of our university participated in football competition among universities organized by Education Consultancy of Turkish Embassy to Azerbaijan. They were admitted to ... Read more
28 March 2018 15:23
On March 28, at Heydar Aliyev school of Sumgayit State University the next training was held on “Heydar Aliyev and national-moral values”. Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov talked about th... Read more
28 March 2018 15:20
An event dedicated to March 31 – Genocide Day of Azerbaijanis was held at the Faculty of Physics and Electroenergetics. First, victims of the genocide were commemorated with a minute of silence... Read more
16 March 2018 15:16
Elkhan Huseynov: Novruz was given a national holiday status under Heydar Aliyev’s administration An event dedicated to Novruz holiday was held at Sumgayit State University. The event was ... Read more
14 March 2018 15:08
From March 5 to 9 training seminars on “Promoting excellence in teaching and learning in Azerbaijani universities” were held in Vienna University of Applied Sciences in Austria in the fram... Read more