On May 3, a large-scale meeting was held between SSU and the BP company, and it was announced that an agreement was signed on the creation of the "Chemical Engineering" master's program with... Read more
04 May 2024 18:57
On May 4, ‘Annual Forum of Accountants-2024’ was held at SSU under the joint organization of Azerbaijan Accountants and Risk Professionals Association (ARPA) and Sumgait State University (... Read more
03 May 2024 20:04
On May 3, Sumgait State University (SSU), Education Development Fund (EDF) and Education Quality Assurance Agency (EQAA) signed a tripartite cooperation agreement ‘On encouraging university scie... Read more
03 May 2024 20:01
On May 3, within the framework of the "Entrepreneurship and New Business Development with the Basic Design Method" Program organized by SABAH.Academy  at Sumgait State University, assoc... Read more
01 May 2024 23:17
According to the relevant Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Rector of Sumgait State University, associate professor Rufat Azizov was awarded with the jubilee medal '1... Read more
01 May 2024 17:17
On May 1, rector of Uzbekistan's Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute Botir Usmanov visited Sumgait State University with a delegation. Rector of SSU, associate professor Rufat Azizov, received ... Read more
01 May 2024 17:07
With the consent of the Absheron-Khizi Regional Education Department, Associate Professor of the Department of Biology and its Teaching Methodology of the Faculty of Natural Sciences of the Sumgait St... Read more
01 May 2024 15:06
On May 1, the "Open Door" days, which were organized by the joint initiative of Sumgait State University and the Absheron-Khizi Regional Education department for the purpose of familiarizati... Read more
30 April 2024 19:29
On April 30, at Sumgait State University, with the financial support of the Ministry of Science and Education, the Azerbaijan Cyber Security Organizations Association (ACSA) presented the project &quo... Read more
30 April 2024 18:30
On April 30, an event on "Facial features" was held at Sumgayit State University organized by the Trade Union Committee of SSU  by physiognomist Rashad Ahmadov. At the event, the vice-... Read more
30 April 2024 17:43
On April 30, professor Nazim Imanov, director General of the Institute of Economics of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, gave a lecture on "Financial self-suffi... Read more
30 April 2024 16:43
On April 30, within the framework of the ‘Solidarity for Green World’ year, a seminar in English called ‘Green Vision’ was held under the organization of the Language and Trans... Read more