On September 21, a startup tour within the project “From idea to business” was held in Sumgayit city. More than 100 participants from Sumgayit and surrounding districts took part in the ev... Read more
18 September 2018 13:54
On September 18, a meeting was held at Sumgayit State University within Twinning project entitled “Support to strengthen higher education system in Azerbaijan” with European experts. ... Read more
17 September 2018 17:26
Today the news about the 2 young boys drowned in Sumgayit part of Khazar Sea was spread in some news portals, which they were called the students of Sumgayit State University.  We should note th... Read more
17 September 2018 16:07
On September 15, dean of the Faculty of Informatics and robotics of Ufa State Aviation Technical University (USATU) Professor Nafisa Yusubova, honored scientist of Russian Federation Professor Vladimi... Read more
15 September 2018 11:52
On September 15, Knowledge day was celebrated at Sumgayit State University solemnly.  After sounding of national anthem, the rector of university Professor Elkhan Huseynov congratulated teaching... Read more
14 September 2018 15:33
On September 14, the first meeting of Scientific board in 2018/2019 academic year was held at Sumgayit State University.  Rector of university Professor Elkhan Huseynov made welcome speech, congr... Read more
14 September 2018 11:00
On September 13, Department chief of Uninettuno University of Italy Raimondo Sepe and person in charge on LPEB project Fransesco Fedele visited Sumgayit State University within the framework of Erasmu... Read more
13 September 2018 14:53
On September 13, Board meeting was held in the Ministry of Education. Participants in the meeting included chairwoman of Department of Humanitarian policy issues of President Administration of Azerbai... Read more
13 September 2018 14:32
Sumgayit State University, one of the prestigious universities of Azerbaijan, is ready for new academic year. As always, our university will start new academic year with several innovations. Now all t... Read more
13 September 2018 13:20
From September 4 to 7, international congress “Eurasian Gis 2018” was held at Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, co-organized by Institute of Geography named after academician Hasan ... Read more
12 September 2018 15:39
International relations of every university are the reflection of its achievements. Being successfully represented in several international projects, Sumgayit State University has gained substan... Read more
12 September 2018 15:37
The monograph entitled “The opportunities of information by satellites in learning physical processes occurring at atmosphere and pollution of air basin” by Tahir Aghayev, chairman of the ... Read more