On February 26 ,the Faculty of Philology the Department of Foreign Languages organized a literary and artistic composition named "Unfinished Henna". There the students tried to show the tra... Read more
25 February 2016 15:01
Elkhan Huseynov: The first political appraisal to Khojaly genocide was given by our national leader Heydar Aliyev. On February 25 a memorial ceremony of the 24th anniversary of Khojaly genocide was h... Read more
24 February 2016 13:11
On February 24, the commemoration ceremony of the Khojaly victims was held at the Faculty of Chemistry and Biology with  the initiative of the  Organization of Young Students. The memory of ... Read more
24 February 2016 09:19
The Students Youth Organization of  Sumgayit State University hold the meeting in the Youth Office  in Sumgayit. At the meeting, The Students Youth Organization talked about the work done du... Read more
22 February 2016 14:19
The complex development of our university, strengthening the material –technical base, increasing the quality of education, obtaining achievements in direction of scientific innovations raise th... Read more
17 February 2016 00:00
On February 17 on the initiative of the Executive Power of Sumqayit, the deputies of National Assembly Mr. Mukhtar Babayev and Mr. Tahir Mirkishili held the meeting with the staff of SSU.  The r... Read more
15 February 2016 12:08
There took place sports games festival in our university. The winner teams were rewarded with various presents. In theprocess of gradual development of sports and physical culture in our country, in... Read more
12 February 2016 09:20
On the 11th of February the opening of the fifth Republic Ceremony was held at the Central Scientific Library of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS). The students of IX-XI classes of secon... Read more
11 February 2016 14:01
Mevlana Exchange Program is a program which aims the exchange of students and academic staff between the Turkish higher education institutions and higher education institutions of other countries. In ... Read more
09 February 2016 13:25
On February 5-6 Nakhichivan State University (NSU) organized trainings within the Development and Improvement of University Administration on International Relations (UNIVIA)TEMPUS project. Project co... Read more
02 February 2016 15:59
On the 2nd of  February The Youth  Day was celebrated at the Sumgayit State University. Professors, teachers and students put flowers over the great national leader Heydar Aliyev’s mo... Read more
26 January 2016 14:12
Professor Akbar Aghayev, head of the department of “Oil Chemistry and Chemistry Technology” of Sumgait State University, a member of the editorial board “East-West” Association... Read more