On October 18, trainings for the academic staff of SSU were launched within the Fellowship program   with the financial support of the US Embassy in Azerbaijan and the initiative of the depa... Read more
28 May 2022 11:19
The 130th anniversary of the birth of Ahmad Javad (Javad Mahammadali oglu Akhundzadeh) is marked on May 2022 a prominent representative of Azerbaijani literature, a great poet, well-known educator and... Read more
27 May 2022 18:17
On May 27, the delegation of Manisa Celal Bayar University of Turkey were  at Sumgayit State University  under the leadership of  rector prof. Dr.Ahmet Atach . First, the rector, profe... Read more
27 May 2022 17:17
An  international scientific conference was held jointly organized by Sumgayit State University and Yildiz Technical University about  "Strategic directions of economic cooperation betw... Read more
27 May 2022 16:38
On May 27, the awarding ceremony of the winners of the Olympiad among Mathematics students of I-III courses was held  dedicated to the 60th anniversary of SSU  organized by the faculty of Ma... Read more
27 May 2022 16:04
On May 25, the Monitoring Center under the State Language Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan within the framework of the "Year of Shusha" announced among the students of philology and ... Read more
27 May 2022 14:52
On May 27, an online scientific-practical conference  was held   at the Heydar Aliyev School of the Sumgayit State University under the Heydar Aliyev Center about  "Heydar Ali... Read more
27 May 2022 12:43
On May 24, the international exhibition "Gas.Oil.Technology"  the largest specialized event in the Russian petrochemical industry was held  organized by the Ufa State Oil Technical... Read more
26 May 2022 17:10
On May 26, the international rating organization Times Higher Education (THE) held an online session entitled "Academic Salon 2022 - Global Britain: Scientific superpower for a new era". The... Read more
26 May 2022 17:00
On May 26, a seminar called "Digital skills in the field of ICT accessibility" was organized by the faculty of Engineering of Sumgayit State University. Dean of the faculty Ulduz Agayev ope... Read more
26 May 2022 15:45
On May 26, Sumgayit State University and Yildiz Technical University jointly organized an online international scientific conference on "Strategic directions of economic cooperation between Azerb... Read more
25 May 2022 15:58
On May 25 a presentation of the recently published five-volume book "  Azerbaijan economy  in 100 years" was held  by academician Ziyad Samadzade. Opening the event vice-rect... Read more