In the spring semester of the 2022-2023 academic year, 11 graduating groups of 7 majors of the faculty of Philology went pedagogical experience from February 16 to May 24, 2023. In accordanc... Read more
30 May 2023 15:47
Sumgayit State University periodically organized "Open Door" days for students of secondary schools. This was necessary in determining the career of the young generation, guid... Read more
27 May 2023 19:00
On May 27, the final stage of the VI debate-speech tournament dedicated to the "Year of Heydar  Aliyev" was held under the organization of SSU Student Youth Organization Debate Club and... Read more
27 May 2023 18:20
On May 27, the General history olympiad dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar  Aliyev was held among students of IX-XI grades of Sumgayit city secondary school... Read more
27 May 2023 18:00
On May 25, the "Enactus Business School" event was launched in "Youth Capital" Mingachevir with the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Y... Read more
27 May 2023 14:44
On the occasion of the 105th anniversary of the Azerbaijan People"s Republic, which is a glorious page in the history of Azerbaijan, an event called "Raising the flag once" was organize... Read more
27 May 2023 14:00
On May 25-26, the director of the Language and Translation Center of SSU, Zhala Mammadova, the teachers of the Foreign Languages Department, Khatira Yusibova, Hagigat Valiyeva, Aytan Bunyatova and Gun... Read more
27 May 2023 13:28
On May 26, a round table on "Ahmed Bey Agaoglu, devotee of the country of free people" was organized by the department of literature of Azerbaijan and foreign countries of the faculty of Phi... Read more
26 May 2023 20:00
On May 25, a business meeting was held between the SSU delegation and  Baku Higher Oil School of SOCAR. The meeting was attended by SSU dean of the faculty of Engineering, associate professo... Read more
26 May 2023 14:42
On May 26, on the occasion of the 105th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan People"s Republic, a scientific-practical conference was held on the topic "Modern Azerbaijan Repub... Read more
25 May 2023 17:48
On May 25, an event was held to present certificates to a group of students of Sumgayit State University for successfully participating in the training of the Career and Psychology Center. In additio... Read more
25 May 2023 14:30
The next event from the series of events the opening ceremony "Auditorium of the Republic of Azerbaijan"held in connection with the declaration of 2023 as the "Year of Heydar Aliye... Read more