On October 28, the meeting was held at the University with PhD candidates who have not defended the dissertation with participation of rector, vice-rector of university and scientific heads of PhD can... Read more
27 October 2017 14:27
On October 27, the next meeting of Scientific Board was held. Opening the meeting rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov greeted board members and informed about XXI republican scientific conference of PhD ... Read more
26 October 2017 14:50
Our country has alternative and renewable energy potential because of its favorable geographical conditions. Limitation of fuel and energy resources, complexity of their production, transmission and d... Read more
26 October 2017 12:47
On October 26, the following presentation of “One” Student-Volunteer Program was held for I course students at our university. State anthem of Azerbaijan was sounded at the beginning of th... Read more
25 October 2017 14:11
On October 18-19, II Forum on “Status and perspectives of Russian- Azerbaijan collaboration in the field of education, science and culture” was held organized by Ufa State Oil Technical Un... Read more
25 October 2017 14:05
In the framework of “PETRA” project of ERASMUS+ program of European Union on October 16-20, in Hungary, in the University of Debrecen a seminar was held dedicated to “Promoting... Read more
24 October 2017 16:40
XXI republican scientific conference of PhD students and young researchers was held at Baku State University by organization of Ministry of Education.  Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbar... Read more
21 October 2017 14:18
On October 21, Student Olympiad on information technologies was held associated with 55th anniversary of the university. Qafar Atayev, vice-rector on Correspondence, distant and extra-education opene... Read more
20 October 2017 17:51
Elkhan Huseynov: Azerbaijan is one of the countries with vast experience in organization of competitions of international importance Sumgayit State University which is one of the prestigious universi... Read more
18 October 2017 15:24
On October 18, “Career Day” training was held in the university by organization of Azersun Holding. Zahid Bunyadov, director of Career Center opened the event and greeted the students noti... Read more
18 October 2017 14:49
On October 18, Independence Day – 26th anniversary of restoration of state sovereignty of Azerbaijan was celebrated at Sumgayit State University. The ceremony began with sounding State Anthem of... Read more
17 October 2017 16:54
Ramazan Mammadov: Strategic Roadmap is based on principles of provision of sustainable economic development, raising the competitiveness of national economy and increasing social welfare On October 1... Read more