Expanded meeting of Scientific Board was held on 27th of November. All department heads and section chiefs of the university were invited to the meeting. Rector of university Professor Elkhan Huseyno... Read more
29 November 2018 12:25
On November 28, the presentation of QPR process design software was held within the Erasmus+EQAC project “Establishing and Developing Quality Assurance Centers in Azerbaijani universities”... Read more
27 November 2018 15:02
On November 24, lecturers of Department of Electrotechnics and energetics of the Faculty of Physics and Electroenergetics and the students of specialty of Electroenergetics, Electric and Thermal energ... Read more
26 November 2018 15:10
On November 26, the training was held entitled “Successful oil strategy of National leader Heydar Aliyev” at Heydar Aliyev Center of Sumgayit State University. Rector of University Profes... Read more
26 November 2018 12:41
From November 19 to 23, Knowledge Center of ADA University on European Union Issues held training for higher education institutions on the subject “Preparation of applications to ERASMUS+ intern... Read more
26 November 2018 12:22
On November 24, first Debate Forum was held at Sumgayit State University. Vice-rector on Humanitarian Issues docent Ramiz Huseynov commenced the Forum and notified that the debate is an important too... Read more
23 November 2018 17:54
“State Program on improving international competitiveness of higher education system in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023” was adopted with the Order, signed on November 16 by Presi... Read more
23 November 2018 12:45
On November 13-14, the trainings were held in Park Inn hotel on innovative inclusive experience for specialists from different fields within “Unlimited” program, co-organized by British Co... Read more
22 November 2018 15:15
On November 22, the event was held entitled “World with Pushkin’s eyes” in Russian Information and Culture Center with the organization of Baku representation of Rossotrudnichestvo a... Read more
22 November 2018 14:59
On November 16, the seminar was held entitled “Ecological problems in Azerbaijan and their solution ways” by the lecturer of Department of Foreign languages Jala Mammadova and Jack Morris ... Read more
22 November 2018 13:11
On November 21, the contest entitled “III Khamsa Cup” of Sumgayit students was held in the Heydar Aliyev Center, dedicated to “November 22 – Day of City” with the organiz... Read more
19 November 2018 14:08
On November 17, the presentation of Horizon 2020 program was held at the university. Vice-rector on Science and Innovations of SSU Professor Ramazan Mammadov, vice-rector on Humanitarian Issues docent... Read more