On October 26, International scientific-practical conference subtitled “Steady development in economy and management” was held, co-organized by Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Re... Read more
25 October 2018 18:22
Yesterday the information was posted in some news portals with heading “Sumgayit State University prohibited the students from wearing beard”. Sumgayit State University, which is the pr... Read more
24 October 2018 14:36
Socio-political stability in the country, determined in result of internal and foreign policy, conducted by President Ilham Aliyev, as well as care and attention to science and education, reforms im... Read more
23 October 2018 15:45
On October 23, Republican scientific conference “Modern problems of biology” was held at Sumgayit State University. Deputy director of Microbiology Institute of ANAS, associate member... Read more
22 October 2018 16:35
Youth policy carried out by our country plays a significant role in youth for being shaped as a modern, developed, highly intellectual leading power. The young generation is forming with high intellec... Read more
19 October 2018 17:40
On October 19, the next meeting of Scientific Board took place at the university. Rector of university Professor Elkhan Huseynov launched the meeting with welcome speech and spoke about the works ca... Read more
18 October 2018 17:01
On October 18, V Republican knowledge contest “Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijani history” was held at Heydar Aliyev Center. At first, State anthem sounded in the event, video about speech o... Read more
17 October 2018 15:57
On October 17, scientific-practical conference on occasion of October 18 – restoration day of state sovereignty of Azerbaijan was held at Sumgayit State University. Rector of university Profess... Read more
15 October 2018 15:02
On October 15, Russian political scientist and lawyer, member of lectors group of Knowledge Foundation under President of Azerbaijan Republic Oleg Kuznetsov delivered lecture on “Ideological con... Read more
12 October 2018 17:38
The next meeting in the frame of ERASMUS+EQAC project was held on October 9-11 at Baku Business University. The object of the meeting is the analysis of self-evaluation reports prepared by Azerbaij... Read more
11 October 2018 18:26
Substantial strides are made towards advancement of education in our country, extensive works are carried out on the basis of Orders of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Education becomes a m... Read more