Azerbaijan has joined the Bologna process in 2005 and it was an important step in integrating Azerbaijani education into the European educational space. The obligations of the Bologna process mainly i... Read more
29 October 2019 14:22
On October 29, a master class was held at the Faculty of Economics and Management on the subject of “Accounting and distribution of earmarked funds for the subject of Management Accounting&rdq... Read more
29 October 2019 13:12
On October 27, Baku branch of Moscow State University after M.V. Lomonosov hosted an international geographical dictation, which has been held since 2015 by the Russian Geographical Society. From t... Read more
29 October 2019 12:30
On October 26, at the initiative of the Department of Biology and its teaching methodology of the Faculty of Chemistry and Biology and support of the Student Trade Union Organization, a group of stu... Read more
28 October 2019 13:32
Meftun Heydarova, associate professor of the Department of Mathematics and its teaching methods, was elected corresponding member of the International Academy of Pedagogical Education Sciences. She ... Read more
25 October 2019 16:30
Spartakiad of I course students of Sumgayit State University was held at SSU, on 5 types of sport (mini football, volleyball, table tennis, checkers and chess) according to Plan of Events ap... Read more
25 October 2019 16:20
From October 9 to 10, city championship on “Ready to the defense the Homeland” all-round competitions under the motto “March, forward!” was held at secondary school № 22, ded... Read more
25 October 2019 13:30
On October 25, a presentation of the “BİR” (“One”) Student-Volunteer program was held at Sumgayit State University. The event was opened by vice-rector for Humanitarian Affa... Read more
24 October 2019 13:17
On October 24, the Republican scientific conference “Modern problems of geography” dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the Sumgayit city organized at Sumgayit State University. Along w... Read more
23 October 2019 17:00
On October 23, the next meeting of Scientific Council was held at Sumgayit State University. The meeting was opened by the rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov. He welcomed the members of the Council an... Read more
23 October 2019 15:47
From October 11 to 13, the II Erasmus International Academic Research Conference was held in the capital of France, Paris. The conference was opened by the Director of II Erasmus Scientific Researc... Read more
22 October 2019 15:37
Recently, our country gains substantial achievements in direction of advancement of sport thanks to care of President Ilham Aliyev. Our sportsmen represent Azerbaijan in international sports competi... Read more