The cooperation of SSU with the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMB) continues successfully. In order to further expand relations, favorable conditions have been created for students to ... Read more
03 April 2024 18:00
On April 2, at Sumgait State University, by the decision of the Presidium of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republican Committee of the Azerbaijan Educatio... Read more
03 April 2024 17:30
On April 3, a book sale fair was organized in the main educational building of Sumgait State University under the organization of ‘Ganun’ publishing house. For the development of education... Read more
02 April 2024 18:00
On April 2, academician Vagif Abbasov, general director of the Institute of Petrochemical Processes named after Academician Yusif Mammadaliyev, held a master class about ‘Global environmental pr... Read more
02 April 2024 17:38
On April 2, the next lecture of the genre of fairy tales in written literature was organized in the III course 942-942a groups of the Faculty of Philology, Pre-school education specialty III course 94... Read more
02 April 2024 16:05
April 2 - World Autism Day, the month of April is dedicated to autism awareness around the world. Every year, a series of events are held in Azerbaijan to educate the society about autism. An event de... Read more
01 April 2024 17:59
The avifauna of Azerbaijan is very rich. So, about 400 species of birds have been registered in the area. The species recorded in Azerbaijan belong to 18 groups and 61 families. 40% of them are ... Read more
01 April 2024 17:55
In connection with the International Bird Day, on March 30, students of the Faculty of Natural Sciences went on an excursion to the Beshbarmag ‘bottleneck’, which passes between the Caucas... Read more
01 April 2024 12:59
The official website of the Refresh Erasmus+ KA2 project was launched "Improving green and sustainable economy in Azerbaijani universities: renewable energy and reducing climate change -... Read more
31 March 2024 15:03
On March 31, in connection with the 106th anniversary of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis, a group of teachers of the Department of History of Azerbaijan and East European Peoples of Sumgait State Univers... Read more
30 March 2024 14:09
On March 30, the final stage of the volleyball competition organized by the Student Trade Union Committee and the Sports Club within the framework of the ‘Year of Solidarity for the Green World&... Read more
29 March 2024 20:21
On March 29, the next module was organized at Sumgait State University within the framework of the program called ‘Entrepreneurship and New Business Development with Basic Design Method’ o... Read more