On January 25, Professor ElkhanHuseynov, the Rector of Sumgayit State University, docent NatigTalibov, vice rector forTeaching organization and training technologies, docent RamizHuseynov, vice-rector... Read more
25 January 2018 13:11
On January 25, a new project “Happy sheep” was reviewed that was chosen for participation in competition ENACTUS via Student Scientific Society. Aysel Aghayeva, senior lecturer of Departme... Read more
19 January 2018 14:41
On January 19, an event was held dedicated to 28th commemoration of bloody January day. According to the order of President Administration of Azerbaijan Republic – “About events plan on co... Read more
18 January 2018 16:14
On January 18, a round table was held dedicated to the 28th anniversary of January 20 tragedy with the organization of Student Youth Organization, Student Trade Unions Committee and YAP Youth Union.&n... Read more
17 January 2018 13:16
Public Control and Advisory Board was set up under the rector of University with the order of Senior Scientific Board of Sumgayit State University (SSU) and its structure was formed consisting of 7 me... Read more
05 January 2018 16:38
On January 5, the first meeting of Dissertation Board was held at Sumgayit State University. Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov opening the first session of the Defense Board congratulated the Board mem... Read more
28 December 2017 17:41
On December 28, an event was held at Sumgayit State University dedicated to Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year. Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov congratulated everyone on these special... Read more
27 December 2017 17:44
On December 27, the event “Biology evening” was held with the organization of Department of Biology and its teaching methods of Faculty of Chemistry and biology. Vice-rectors, deans, depar... Read more
27 December 2017 17:02
Sumgayit State University plays a significant role in the development of Azerbaijani education. Undoubtedly, the root of gained achievements is state care to science and education. Great leader Heydar... Read more
27 December 2017 13:52
On December 27, Deputy Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov presented the award to rector of Sumgayit State University Elkhan Huseynov. He was awarded with “Shohrat” order by President Il... Read more
26 December 2017 15:28
On December 26, the training was held on “Heydar Aliyev is a founder of Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis” in Heydar Aliyev School. Professor Elkhan Huseynov, rector of SSU commenced th... Read more
25 December 2017 16:00
On December 21, 22 II Republican scientific conference was held entitled “World Azerbaijanis: history and modernity” dedicated to Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis with organization of ... Read more