The socio-economic development of each country depends on the level of development of human capital. In this direction, the formation of highly qualified human capital is of great importance. Currentl... Read more
11 January 2024 18:22
In the faculty of Philology, Chemistry and biology of SSU, in accordance with the "Rules for holding the positions of head of department, dean and deputy dean in higher education institutions&quo... Read more
07 January 2024 12:36
The exam session of the fall semester of the 2023-2024 academic year has started at Sumgayit State University on January 7. According to the order signed by the Minister of Science and Education of... Read more
30 December 2023 21:12
According to the results of the scholarship program announced for female students within the cooperation of the Education Development Fund with ‘NEQSOL Holding’, Aysha Aliyeva, a 3rd year ... Read more
30 December 2023 13:08
Rector of Sumgayit State University Rufat Azizov held a meeting with the faculty on December 29 regarding the exam session of the fall semester of the 2023/2024 academic year. The rector spoke a... Read more
29 December 2023 14:24
At the initiative of the Career and graduate employment Center of Sumgayit State University, meetings are organized with leaders and officials who have been successful in their work, especially in the... Read more
29 December 2023 12:19
From December 16 to 28, a survey was conducted regarding the evaluation of public information activities of SSU. 1000 people participated in the survey. ‘Do you know about SSU's official websit... Read more
28 December 2023 16:45
Our students who took place in the ‘Education’ nomination The winner of the 1st place, Laman Ahadova, a student of the Faculty of Mathematics, is one of the 2 students of SSU who were awa... Read more
27 December 2023 15:26
On December 27, an event was held at Sumgait State University on the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year holiday. Rector of the university Rufat Azizov greeted th... Read more
27 December 2023 14:00
On December 27, the last meeting of the Scientific Council of Sumgayit State University for the year 2023 was held. Rector of the university Rufat Azizov greeted the council members and declared the ... Read more
27 December 2023 13:31
On December 27, at the initiative of the Association of Professional Financial Managers of Azerbaijan (APFMA), as a result of the completion of the international training on ICFM-IFRS module based on ... Read more
26 December 2023 19:53
An excursion of our students to the ‘YARAT’ Contemporary Art Center was organized by the Student Trade Union Committee of Sumgait State University. The excursion was held with the aim of i... Read more