On June 23, defense of master students’ dissertation works was held. Rector of the university Professor Elkhan Huseynov, vice-rector for Science and innovation Professor Ramazan Mammadov, head ... Read more
21 June 2017 17:05
University life is a time interval illuminating the living way of everyone, determining the destiny beforehand and leaving a trace in hearts. A university welcomes everybody with joy and sees off with... Read more
19 June 2017 12:40
Rectorate and collective of Sumgayit State University expressed their grief and condolences to the family and close people of deceased Professor Aliyev Hamid Alihuseyn oghlu, head of the department of... Read more
14 June 2017 16:30
National leader Heydar Aliyev saved Azerbaijani statehood from the threat with his second return to authority, justified the nation’s trust and paved the way for stability and progress. The nati... Read more
13 June 2017 19:00
On June 13, NGO and media representatives, education experts and students’ parents watched examination process in Sumgayit State University according to the order signed by Minister of Education... Read more
13 June 2017 18:46
On June 13, Vitezslav Pivonka Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Czech Republic to Azerbaijan Republic visited Sumgayit State University. The rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov hosted the A... Read more
09 June 2017 15:55
On June 9, farewell ceremony was held in large Assembly hall of Sumgayit State University for Professor Firudin Mammadov, the head of the Electromechanics department of the faculty of Physics and elec... Read more
08 June 2017 18:12
Well-known scholar, honored scientist, associate member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Doctor of technical sciences, Professor Firudin Ibrahim oghlu Mammadov died on June 8, 2017, i... Read more
05 June 2017 15:21
The children form the basis of society’s future development. To defense the children’s rights who need care and compassion, to upbring them as worthy citizens are the main social responsib... Read more
01 June 2017 16:21
Every nation is recognized with its culture and art. The culture of Azerbaijan-land of fire is as ancient as its history. Nowadays, Azerbaijan is known as developed cultural country in all over the wo... Read more
31 May 2017 20:38
The declaration of 2017 “Year of Islamic Solidarity” by President Mr. Ilham Aliyev assembled whole Islamic countries; with high confidence earned in Islamic community proved that, the only... Read more
31 May 2017 18:18
On May 31, Professor Elkhan Huseynov met with the volunteers in Sumgayit State University. The rector thanked them by emphasizing their activity in competition of European Games, Formula 1 and IV Isla... Read more