On April 25, the Faculty of Engineering and the Student Youth Organization held a joint online educational seminar “COVID-19 Pandemic and the Control of Infectious Diseases”. The seminar ... Read more
27 April 2020 15:59
The international relations of Sumgayit State University cover bilateral cooperation with universities of foreign countries, participation in international projects, attracting foreign students, joint... Read more
27 April 2020 14:20
In connection with the necessary measures taken related to the coronavirus epidemic in the country, classes in educational institutions of the republic were temporarily suspended. According to the dec... Read more
26 April 2020 17:39
On April 24, an online seminar on the COVID-19 pandemic was held at Sumgayit State University with organizational support from the Faculty of Chemistry and Biology and the Student Trade Union Commit... Read more
24 April 2020 23:07
On April 24, Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov held a video conference with senior officials of the ministry’s apparatus and rectors of educational institutions. The Minister of Education i... Read more
24 April 2020 21:47
One of the main goals of the concept of our country “Azerbaijan 2020: A look into the future” is the possibility of their accessibility, information for each member of society. This also... Read more
22 April 2020 17:36
Taking into account the temporary suspension of the teaching process in secondary and higher schools in order to prevent the spread of the coronavirus epidemic in the country, in accordance with the i... Read more
22 April 2020 17:09
The Coronavirus pandemic (COVID-19), which is affecting the world today, is spreading rapidly around the world. Taking into consideration that the World Health Organization has declared a coronavirus ... Read more
22 April 2020 16:17
Sumgayit State University continues to appeal to people in connection with the threat of coronavirus by joining the call "Stay home, save lives!” The Faculty of Mathematics of the Universit... Read more
21 April 2020 20:04
Due to the current situation created by the coronavirus pandemic in our country, a special quarantine regime has been introduced, and during this period, the teaching process continues online. In th... Read more
20 April 2020 15:50
On January 31, 2020, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, signed an Order “On the celebration of the 150th anniversary of Abdulrahim bey Hagverdiyev”. According to the... Read more
18 April 2020 17:22
NATIG TALIBOV: "SUMGAYIT STATE UNIVERSITY SUCCESSFULLY CONTINUES DISTANCE LEARNING"   Natig Talibov, vice-rector for Teaching Organization and Training Technologies of Sumgayit State ... Read more