II Student Scientific Conference was held in  Sumgait State University University dedicated to the national leader Heydar Aliyev's 93th anniversary. The Rector of theuniversity Elkhan Huseynov op... Read more
17 May 2016 13:03
On May 14-21, 2016 at the American Days festival is held in the Azerbaijan Republic. The purpose of the Days of of American Culture is to demonstrate the diversity of American culture to Azerbaijani p... Read more
17 May 2016 10:57
On 15 May, staff of ENACTUS SSU team visited to Shabran city in the frame of EBACTUS project. This year team will be participate at the XI National Competition and present the project titled “Im... Read more
16 May 2016 16:48
On May 16,virtual  laboratory researches under “Modern Atomic Physics” were presented in the faculty of Physics and Electric Energetics . The Rector of the University professorElkhan... Read more
16 May 2016 13:48
The Russia Federation, Azerbaijan and  China are the partners of ERASMUS + LPEB (Professional Bachelor in open and distance learning for the energy and environmental performance of buildings in t... Read more
11 May 2016 12:11
Some our students with the head of the Career Center were at the Paper and Cardboard factory. They were welcomed by the Manager of the Logistics Kamal Suer. He was very pleased about that meeting. Th... Read more
07 May 2016 13:37
On 5 May, our university representatives visit to the one of the biggest construction company of Sumgayit city, Gartal Construction Company.The company"s president Mr.ShahinMammadov and Head of H... Read more
06 May 2016 17:19
First, the participants laid flowers at the bust of the national leader in the foyer of the university, there was a moment of silence in memory of the great leader. The conference was opened by the r... Read more
06 May 2016 14:29
Prof. Nigar Isgandarova`s travel impressions Continuing successfully its  participationas a partner university in the  “Development and improvement of university management in the fie... Read more
02 May 2016 12:09
On May 2, intellectual game, interfaculty knowledge competition dedicated to the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held in Sumgait State University with the support of Sumgait State Universi... Read more
30 April 2016 12:15
On 30 April, in Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theatre, with the collaboration of  the Ministry of  Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Student Youth ... Read more
29 April 2016 16:09
It was held an Olympiad at our university among VI-VIII th form pupils in the subject of Maths under the motto “ Today’s pupil, tomorrow’s scientist”. It is dedicated to the 93... Read more