With the start of the new academic year on September 10 by employees of the Sumgait State University the next large-scale cleaning action was held. During the cleaning action the audiences and corrido... Read more
09 September 2016 14:38
On September 15 Knowledge Day ceremony was held in Sumgait State University. The rector of the university prof. Elkhan Huseynov took first word  and congratulated all teaching staff  and stu... Read more
09 September 2016 12:37
As always, this year a number of innovations in Sumgait State University will start a new school year. Now all the preparations are completed, the path of university are looking forward to students. T... Read more
07 September 2016 14:02
Education potential of any teaching centeris famous with their prestigious scientists, talented students and teenagers.  One of the pedagogues of SSU who has a great role in the development of un... Read more
23 August 2016 12:29
Admission process of State Student Admission Commission of the 2016/2017 academic year  for the higher education institutions has been completed and  placement for higher education instituti... Read more
16 August 2016 00:00
On August 16 Sumgait State fire security department of Ministry of Emergency Situations fire security service held fire-tactical training in Sumgait State University. The aim of this training is check... Read more
20 July 2016 14:16
The development and progress of the country is directly related to human capital. Azerbaijan is complexely developed in all spheres there is very close interrelation between the development and the ca... Read more
19 July 2016 14:22
On July 19,there took place an expanded meeting of the university  administration.In  the meeting, organized in Heydar Aliyev Center, the rector of the university, professor Elkhan Huseynov ... Read more
15 July 2016 16:00
Education is an important sphere of activity in every state, country and  social life.Society can not develop without education. The great personalities, leaders, military officers, scientists de... Read more
12 July 2016 18:39
On July, 12 the final meeting  of the Scientific Council of  the academic year 2015-2016 was held. Chairman  ElkhanHuseynov welcomed the council members and congratulated MukhtarSamedov... Read more
05 July 2016 18:49
Trainings had been held in the capital of France, in Paris at CNAM Institute and its Leon affiliation in the frame of ERASMUS + LPEB“Professional Bachelor in open and distance learning for the e... Read more
05 July 2016 12:26
Today rector prof. Elkhan Huseynov met prof Bekhtiyar Memmedov, Sc.D of chemistry, the head of ANSA Polymer Materials Institution, associate of ANSA in SSU and interchanged their opinions on the devel... Read more