Every person has a right to take healthy food. We are proud of being a mediator in provision of people with healthy food.  ENACTUS SSU team visited 3 farms in Khizi district (Yashma, Findighan a... Read more
13 April 2018 17:56
Development of education is an important component of every state’s development conception. Azerbaijan’s integration to civil world and provision of socio-political development depend on a... Read more
13 April 2018 15:58
On April 12, the seminar on “Improving training and teaching strategy” was held in the framework of PETRA Erasmus+ at Khazar University. Participants delivered presentations on training an... Read more
12 April 2018 16:55
PRESIDENT OF AZERBAIJAN REPUBLIC HIS EXCELLENCY ILHAM ALIYEV   Please accept my sincere congratulations on behalf of professor-teaching staff and students of Sumgayit State University on the o... Read more
11 April 2018 23:55
-Dear fellow countrymen! Ladies and gentlemen! The people of Azerbaijan have again placed great confidence in me in the presidential election. I would like to express my gratitude to my dear people ... Read more
11 April 2018 23:05
92 percent of polling stations – 5201 polling stations on 125 polling places reported the results in presidential election which was held on April 11. Chairman of Azerbaijan’s Central Elec... Read more
10 April 2018 14:25
Sumgayit State University continues its work as a partner of the international project ERASMUS+. After holding a social survey among students it was also held among teachers from all departments of 7 ... Read more
10 April 2018 14:23
On April 9, info session was held at the university in the framework of PETRA project. Vice-rector for Teaching organization and training technologies docent Natig Talibov and professor-teaching staff... Read more
05 April 2018 16:18
On April 5, an event was held dedicated to a victory gained in April fights by the organization of SSU faculties of History and geography and Mathematics. First, the martyrs were commemorated wi... Read more
05 April 2018 12:15
On April 4, the next meeting of Scientific Board was held. Chairman Elkhan Huseynov opening the meeting greeted the board members and draw attention to the issues on the agenda. Vice-rector for Corre... Read more
04 April 2018 18:13
Two years passed from April fights. On this occasion, on April 4, with joint organization of Ministry of Education and Ministry of Defense a tree planting campaign under the slogan “Planting tre... Read more
03 April 2018 18:20
This year, SSU is a partner of ERASMUS + project which has been a winner by European Commission. Foreign partners are Lithuanian Social Sciences College, University of Alicante of Spain, Swedish Techn... Read more