Elkhan Huseynov: Independent Azerbaijan is confidently moving forward to the great future  Great leader Heydar Aliyev is commemorated in all regions of Azerbaijan in these days. On December 12, ... Read more
12 December 2017 14:16
On December 12, the event was held in the Faculty of Chemistry and biology dedicated to the commemoration day of Great leader Heydar Aliyev. His memory was commemorated with a minute of silence. Asso... Read more
09 December 2017 13:26
On December 9, Academician Ramil Bakhtizin, the Rector of Ufa State Oil Technical University, Russian co-chair of Association of Russian-Azerbaijan Universities and Professor Elkhan Huseynov, Azerbaij... Read more
08 December 2017 18:21
On December 8, state and government officials, deputies of Milli Majlis, representatives of scientific community and rectors of several high schools participated in opening ceremony dedicated to 55t... Read more
08 December 2017 13:12
On December 8, before the opening of solemn ceremony dedicated to 55th Anniversary of SSU, Rector of the University Professor Elkhan Huseynov and collective of SSU, Rector of Ufa State Oil Technical U... Read more
08 December 2017 11:12
Every jubilee involves pleasant, joyful and nice moments. We congratulate the collective of Sumgayit State University, known with achievements gained in past 55 years, being one of the influential edu... Read more
07 December 2017 18:48
Ramil Bakhtizin: I feel honor of being in SSU and meeting with professor-teaching staff of the University On December 7, Academician Ramil Bakhtizin, the rector of Ufa State Oil Technical University,... Read more
07 December 2017 14:14
II International Youth Partnership Forum was held in Baku on “Eastern Partnership and Visegrad (V4): Opportunities and perspectives” organized by “Healthy Mind” Youth Organizat... Read more
04 December 2017 15:30
On December 4, at Four Seasons Hotel Baku, symposium was held on “High Education and Economic Development: Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Financial Sustainability of Universities” with j... Read more
30 November 2017 18:28
On November 30, professor of Pskov State University Vladimir Prokofyev held a seminar for teachers of Department of Biology and its Teaching Methods in the Faculty of Chemistry and Biology in Sumgayit... Read more
28 November 2017 16:51
On November 28, winners of interfaculty sports spartakiad, essay competition called “My native university”, information technologies Olympiad and interfaculty artistic creativity competiti... Read more
28 November 2017 15:34
On November 27, “Deposit game and financial literacy” simulation game was held in our university with the support of Germany Savings Bank Foundation for International Cooperation and Centr... Read more