Professor Akbar Aghayev, head of the department of “Oil Chemistry and Chemistry Technology” of Sumgait State University, a member of the editorial board “East-West” Association... Read more
25 January 2016 14:21
The rector prof. Elkhan Huseynov ͗s attention to the investigator scientists give stimulus to the development of scientific creative atmosphere, expansion of our investigators͗ successes. The publish... Read more
19 January 2016 17:40
On January 19, the 26th anniversary devoted to "the events of Bloody January" was held in Sumgait State University. First, professor-teacher, student staff put flowers on the monument of th... Read more
19 January 2016 11:43
On 19th of January a group of students of the Faculty of History took part in the event dedicated to 20th of  January  tragedy, in History  Museum of Sumgait . The director of museum Ol... Read more
18 January 2016 15:00
There took place round table talk dedicated to 26 years’ anniversary of January 20 tragedy with co- attempt of Rhetoric Universal Club and Student Trade Union Community. The event was introduced... Read more
18 January 2016 13:49
To base integration of  the people with disability to the institutions of Azerbaijan is one of the basic problems of society at present. The chief of the International Cooperation Office TurgayHu... Read more
17 January 2016 12:40
The native language is the great wealth for everyone. And knowing different languages is everyone’s pride. Giving stimulate to the comprehensive development of the students at our university was... Read more
16 January 2016 12:13
26 years are passed after bloody 20 January events. 20 January is one of the most tragic day of our people, it is also our people̓s heroic chronicle. On the 16th of January on the initiative Rhetoric... Read more
15 January 2016 11:34
Zakir Faradjov: Our national leader always appreciated teachers’ labour highly. On 15th of January  Head of the Executive Power of Sumgait Mr. Z.Faradjov visited Sumgait State University. ... Read more
12 January 2016 14:21
On January 12, a presentation of  Electronic University within DEMIS project was held in Gafgaz University. Representatives of Baku State University, Baku High Oil School, Tourism and Management ... Read more
30 December 2015 10:08
The Day of Solidarity of Azerbaijanis and New Year was celebrated in a Big Hall of the Sumgayit State University.At first the participants of the event had a look the students paintings and handcrafts... Read more
28 December 2015 11:55
On the 28th of December “The theme of Caucasus in Russian writers creative works” was held recital of famous Russian writers M.Y.Lermontov and S.Yesenin at our University by initiative Dep... Read more