Culture is one of the main attribute of the spiritual world and national existing of every nation. The festival named “View of artistic self activities among the students of university” d... Read more
04 April 2016 12:00
Mister Zakir Faracov, the head of Sumgait city Executive Power held a meeting related to the incidents took place in front with the participation of city inhabitants.  The event began with a minu... Read more
04 April 2016 00:00
On April 4, with the participation of more than three thousand professors- teachers and students there took place a rally with the purpose of support to our army at our Uni versity.  Starting fro... Read more
01 April 2016 14:33
Workshop “Be student  like us” was held at our university within the TEMPUS project “The Establishment of a Foundation for the Integration of Disabled People into HEIs of Azerba... Read more
31 March 2016 10:14
The scientific - practical conference was held on March 31, to The Day of Azerbaijanis Genocide in Sumgait State University. First, there was made a minute of silence in tribute to the victims of geno... Read more
30 March 2016 16:24
The Students Youth Organization was celebrated the day of Genocide of Azerbaijanians on March 31. First of all, there was a moment of silence for memory of victims of genocide. Dean of the Faculty of... Read more
30 March 2016 15:39
On the 30th  of March The Chemist and Biology Faculty held the memorial day about  the genocide.The dean prof.assistent Mahal Muradov made speech about the 31st  March genocide.98 years... Read more
28 March 2016 12:27
On 20-27 March seminar on Strengthening Education in Space-Based Remote Sensing for Monitoring of Eco Systems in Israel, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan was held in Germany within Tempus SESREMO program. Assoc... Read more
19 March 2016 15:50
On 19 March the presentation of  “Professional Bachelor in open and distance learning for the energy and environmental performance of  buildings in the Russian Federation, China and Az... Read more
18 March 2016 14:52
The solemn city-wide holiday to honor of Novruz was held in Sumgayit on March 18. Opening of the ceremony began with congratulations of head of executive authority of Sumgayit City Zakir Farajov. SSU ... Read more
17 March 2016 16:08
Great Novruz holiday was held in Sumgayit State University. The rector of University professor Elkhan Huseynov congratulated all participants on occasion of holiday in opening ceremony.  Noruz is... Read more
15 March 2016 13:03
On 15th of March it was held a training-seminar on “ Achievement-Condition is necessary?” by the member of businessmen club Fakhri Agayev. This seminar was held by organization of Career C... Read more