On January 29, Sumgayit State University (SSU) organized an information session for students about scholarship opportunities in Turkey, organized by the Career and Graduate employment  center. T... Read more
30 January 2024 09:20
Prominent statesman, scientist Hasan Hasanov visited Sumgait State University on January 29. Rector of SSU, associate professor Rufat Azizov, greeted the distinguished guest and expressed his pleasur... Read more
29 January 2024 20:43
Students from former IDPs studying at Sumgait State University participated in the project "Increasing Social Media Skills of Former IDPs for Peacebuilding and Gender Equality" organized by ... Read more
27 January 2024 21:39
On January 26-27, the startup team of the Innovation and Creativity Center of SSU participated in the ‘Demo Day’ preparatory training of the ‘INNOSTART’ incubation program with... Read more
25 January 2024 19:20
Phil Bati, head of global affairs of ‘Times Higher Education’ (THE) International Rating Agency, which published the international rating of higher education institutions on January 25, La... Read more
24 January 2024 10:21
From January 22 to 23, Baku Business University hosted a conference within the framework of the Erasmus+ project on ‘Strengthening the sustainable entrepreneurship ecosystem in Azerbaijan"s... Read more
22 January 2024 15:20
On January 22, at Sumgait State University, another educational meeting was held with young people who will vote for the first time in the early presidential elections, organized by the Union of Azerb... Read more
22 January 2024 14:50
From December 11 to 23, 2023, 30 Azerbaijani researchers engaged in various scientific researches participated in the ‘British Council Researchers Connect’ program. On January 18, 2024, t... Read more
22 January 2024 10:18
On January 19, another meeting was held between the start-up team of the SSU Innovation and Creativity Center and the SUP.VC company. At the meeting, two startup projects of the Innovation and Creativ... Read more
19 January 2024 13:01
The January 20 tragedy is the beginning of our heroic history. This is the first peak of Azerbaijan's path to independence, the awakening of the desire for freedom of our national ideology. It is a gl... Read more
18 January 2024 15:46
On January 18, the next meeting of the Scientific Council of Sumgayit State University was held. The chairman of the Scientific Council, rector, docent Rufat Azizov, made a speech, greeted the member... Read more
15 January 2024 15:30
Our country is on the verge of the next presidential election. In this regard, on January 15 at Sumgait State University, with the organization of the Union of Azerbaijan Student Youth Organizations (... Read more