On October 11, a meeting was held with the representatives of the Education Center of "Azerishiq" OJSC  and the students of the faculty of Physics and electroenergetics, Engineerin... Read more
10 October 2022 15:22
Our state always makes important decisions in order to ensure the status and social welfare of the persons who died for the freedom, sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan... Read more
10 October 2022 14:25
On October 10, representatives of the Education Student Credit Fund visited Sumgayit State University. Associate professor Elmar Khalilov vice-rector for Social affairs and public relations of S... Read more
10 October 2022 11:13
On October 8, a group of lecturers and students from the faculty of Economics and Management of Sumgayit State University visited the Second Alley of Honor. First, the dear memory of our martyrs who ... Read more
08 October 2022 14:03
Based on the relevant provisions of the State Program of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Strategic Development Plan for 2020-2025, approved by the Scientific Council of SSU envisages the creation... Read more
07 October 2022 18:45
On October 7, an event dedicated to the 60th anniversary of Sumgayit State University "My University" was organized by the Student Union Committee and the Book Club of the Student Youth Orga... Read more
07 October 2022 15:01
On October 7, the presentation and exhibition of methodical teaching aids published in recent years by the faculty of Physics and Electric Power Engineering was held in the Scientific library of Sumga... Read more
06 October 2022 17:10
On October 6, the head of the Sumgayit city branch of the Confederation of Azerbaijan Entrepreneurs, the director of "Gartal Construction Firm" Shahin Mammadov, the director of "Osmanli... Read more
06 October 2022 17:00
"Make your idea real 2022" held by the Youth Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan on July 7-27, 2022 in order to ensure the physical, intellectual and spiritual development of the y... Read more
06 October 2022 16:48
On October 5, an event called "Teacher is the pinnacle of knowledge" was held at the faculty of Philology  organized by the Student Youth Organization of SSU dedicated to October 5 - In... Read more
05 October 2022 16:30
On October 4, a memorial complex was opened on Samad Vurgun Street, Haji Zeynalabdin settlement, in order to perpetuate the memory of Telman Nadir oghlu Abishov, a martyr of the 44-day Patriotic war. ... Read more
05 October 2022 15:52
Vali Huseynov, professor of the department of Physics and its Teaching Methodology of Sumgayit State University, head of the physics laboratory of Cosmic Ray Sources of the Institute of... Read more