The Order dated January 5, 2021 in connection with the announcement of 2021 as the "Year of Nizami Ganjavi" by our President Ilham Aliyev is a bright expression of the attention and care sho... Read more
07 December 2021 13:51
December 1 is World AIDS Day. This date was established to draw the attention of the world community to the fight against HIV, which has become a global pandemic. For this purpose, an educational even... Read more
03 December 2021 15:27
An event called "A Pearl" dedicated to the 880th anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi was organized by the Faculty of History and Geography and the Student Youth Organization in connection with the... Read more
01 December 2021 20:15
YARAT Public Union organizes weekly excursions to YARAT Contemporary Art Center, XX-XXI centuries Azerbaijan Painting Museum and ARTIM Project Space for teachers and students. The main purpose of the ... Read more
01 December 2021 09:07
This year marks the 200th anniversary of the birth of Ashug Alasgar, a prominent representative of Azerbaijani ashug art, a great musician and master of words. President Ilham Aliyev has signed an ord... Read more
30 November 2021 15:51
The next online meeting of the Scientific Council of Sumgayit State University was held on November 30. Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov greeted the participants and informed them about the issues on... Read more
26 November 2021 13:14
A series of events dedicated to the poet"s jubilee are being held at Sumgayit State University as part of the "Nizami Ganjavi Year" announced by the relevant order of the President. On ... Read more
26 November 2021 12:42
A series of events dedicated to the 880th anniversary of Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi are being held in our country. Sumgayit State University also holds events to study the rich herita... Read more
25 November 2021 23:27
A regional seminar was held at the Hayat Regency Hotel on November 25-26 as part of a joint project implemented by the State Migration Service and the International Organization for Migration in Azerb... Read more
25 November 2021 19:53
On November 25, the Department of Economics of Sumgayit State University together with the Department of Economic Security of Ufa State Petroleum Technological University organized an online round tab... Read more
25 November 2021 14:17
On November 25, Sumgayit State University hosted the Republican Scientific Conference "Actual Issues of Personnel Training in Energetics Specialties". The conference was attended by represe... Read more
24 November 2021 14:17
On November 24, in the Great Assembly Hall of Sumgayit State University, in accordance with the quarantine rules, the Student Trade Union Committee of the University and the Student Youth Organization... Read more