On September 12, the meeting was held with entrants with high score in Sumgayit city.  Firstly they viewed the exhibition of handwork of city children in the foyer of Sumgayit State Drama Theatr... Read more
11 September 2018 17:19
Several meetings are held related to exhibition “Education Azerbaijan 2018” which will be held in October, 2018 by support of Ministry of Education. For this reason, a seminar “Effec... Read more
11 September 2018 14:43
On September 10, a meeting was held at American Centre of Azerbaijan University of Languages within the framework of “Fulbright” project. Chairwoman of International Cooperation Office of ... Read more
10 September 2018 15:27
Sumgayit State University starts new academic year with its achievements. SSU is expanding its cooperation activity within the framework of Fulbright program. It should be noted that Dana Donahyu, Key... Read more
05 September 2018 18:30
On September 5, representatives of Ministry of Education and UNICEF visited Sumgayit State University.  Rector of University Professor Elkhan Huseynov greeted guests, expressed his satisfaction ... Read more
04 September 2018 15:15
Career Centre of Sumgayit State University and AMINOL Company which is functioning in the territory of Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park have begun to cooperate.  AMINOL lubricating oils are pro... Read more
01 September 2018 15:20
On August 25-31, the trainings entitled “Quality assurance and estimation” were organized in Royal Institute of Technology of Sweden within the framework of ERASMUS+EQAC “Establishin... Read more
01 September 2018 15:05
On August 30, the meeting was organized with representatives of higher educational institutions and members of ETS Global Institute together with chairwoman of Board of Directors of SEC Maleyka Abbasz... Read more
16 August 2018 13:05
SSU management and staff congratulate intellectual and creative students and their parents for gaining student's name Happy student's name! Science and education play an important role in improvemen... Read more
30 July 2018 10:25
On July 27, the next training was held at Sumgayit State University on “E-learning at higher educational institution” according to work plan 3 in the framework of PETRA project. Vice-recto... Read more
25 July 2018 12:46
Methodical manual “Dictionary of economic terms in English-Azerbaijani-Russian” was published in co-authorship with Dean of the Faculty of Economy and Management docent Aynura Yahyayeva an... Read more
25 July 2018 12:42
Nowadays higher educational institutions try to set up business startups based on advanced researches. Sumgayit State University also joins this tendency. On July 21, the presentation of startup proje... Read more