In the "State Program  increasing the international competitiveness of the higher education system in the Republic of Azerbaijan for the years 2019-2023" approved by the decree of the P... Read more
05 July 2022 14:55
Cities are known  for their universities, and universities for their scholars and graduates. Among the graduates of Sumgayit State University  which is celebrating its 60th anniversary, ther... Read more
04 July 2022 12:26
Today, the 60th anniversary of the birth of Taje Vahabova, a specialist of the personnel department of Sumgayit State University is celebrated. Rector of the university professor Elkhan Huseynov... Read more
01 July 2022 14:27
The final concert of the artistic competition-festival dedicated to the 99th anniversary of the birth of the national leader Heydar Aliyev was held among the students of higher education institutions ... Read more
30 June 2022 13:35
As we know, June 26 is the International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking. On this occasion, a seminar on "I choose my future" was organized at Sumgayit State University on J... Read more
30 June 2022 13:04
The winners of the subject olympiad  were awarded which  dedicated to the 60th anniversary of Sumgayit State University "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" on the history of Azerbaijan among... Read more
29 June 2022 18:46
The graduation day was celebrated in the first educational building of Sumgayit State University  on June 29. Deputy minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov, head of Sumgayit city Executive Author... Read more
29 June 2022 17:52
As we have informed, the application for education is specified in sub-clause 3.4 of the “Rules of education of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan abroad, foreigners and stateless persons in... Read more
24 June 2022 18:34
Kamala Salamova, associate professor of the department of Pedagogy and psychology of Sumgayit State University  gave a speech on the topic "Impact of social networks on youth development&quo... Read more
24 June 2022 15:07
On June 24, a conference dedicated to June 26 - Armed Forces Day was held at Sumgayit State University on the topic "Strong and modern Azerbaijani army is the result of Heydar Aliyev"s army ... Read more
24 June 2022 15:01
The development of international relations is one of the factors affecting the integration of science into education, the exchange of professors, teachers and students. Sumgayit State University is de... Read more
22 June 2022 15:17
The defense of the master dissertations of the undergraduates was held on June 22 at Sumgayit State University. Rector professor Elkhan Huseynov, vice-rector for international relations Gafar Atayev ,... Read more