Representatives of Youth Fund at President of Azerbaijan Republic held a meeting concerning to the total of 8th grant competition at SSU. Vice rector for humanitarian affairs of SSU, assistant profess... Read more
25 December 2015 12:44
Successful reformations on the basis of State Educational Strategy are hold in Azerbaijan Educational System. So educational system restorated due to New Edu cation Law and National Activity Plan, Sta... Read more
25 December 2015 11:24
The founder of Azerbaijani drama, a great thinker, educator, social activist-realistic views of MirzaFataliAkhundovhas  an exceptional contribution to the further development of Azerbaijani liter... Read more
25 December 2015 11:08
Since its inception, the Sumgait State University emphasizes better teaching of foreign languages through use of up-to-day methods in order to increase quality and bring innovation into the education ... Read more
23 December 2015 12:55
The park named after  martyr-brothers Adil and Nazim Abbasov is always controlled by their father Khasay Abbasov. He thought this park as if it was his home. Paying special attention to cleanline... Read more
22 December 2015 14:17
It was held an intellectual knowledge competition " What? Where? When?" at the Scientific library of the university by the support of Student Trade Organization. Seven teams took part in the... Read more
21 December 2015 09:27
A ceremony devoted  to the topic "Sumgayit in a new stage of development " was held in the "Big Hall "  of our university. Rector of the university, professor Elkhan Hus... Read more
19 December 2015 13:06
There was held intellectual knowledge contest with the organization of Student Youth Organization Science and Education Department in the Depart ment of History and Geography on the 19th of December. ... Read more
18 December 2015 12:13
The XIV international scientific - practical conference was held on theme “The problems of modern translation and culture" in Baku Slavic University on 18th of  December .  The st... Read more
18 December 2015 11:20
The seminar “ The way map from university to wealth” was held on 18th of December. The head of Career C--enter Zahid Bunyadov opened the seminar and explained that there was created all ki... Read more
17 December 2015 13:31
On December 17, 2015, a networking meeting for Azerbaijani partners of new ERASMUS + Projects was held at Khazar University. Dr. HasanNiknafs, President of the University, opened the meeting and empha... Read more
16 December 2015 00:00
International Scientific Conference dedicated to Kitabi Dede Gorgud and its 200th anniversary on the theme of “Kitabi Dede Gorgud and world epos tradition” was held in SSU on December 16. ... Read more